UPDATE: Region 5 has been updated with corrections. Forgot that it goes head-to-head after point differential for some reason for that region.
* - denotes top two teams in region receive byes
REGION 1
- Hankinson has already clinched the #1 seed and 1st round bye
- Richland and Wyndmere/Lidgerwood have already clinched playoff berths
- The winner of Richland vs. Wyndmere/Lidgerwood clinches the #2 seed (loser will be the #3 seed)
- Hatton/Northwood clinches a playoff berth with a win OR a loss by 15 or fewer points
- May-Port-CG clinches a playoff berth with a win AND a Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page loss
- Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page clinches a playoff berth with a win AND a Hatton/Northwood loss by 16 or more points
REGION 2
- Thompson has already clinched the #1 seed and 1st round bye
- Cavalier and New Rockford-Sheyenne have already clinched playoff berths
- The winner of Cavalier vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne clinches the #2 seed (loser will be the #3 seed)
- Midway/Minto will clinch a playoff berth for the first time since 2000 (first in 9-man since 1992) with a win OR a loss by 2 or fewer points
- North Star will clinch a playoff berth with a Midway/Minto loses by 3 or more points BUT Midway/Minto has to lose by 8 or fewer points
- North Border clinches a playoff berth with a win by 9 or more points
REGION 3*
- Shiloh Christian has already clinched the #1 seed and 1st round bye
- Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter, Linton/HMB, and Kidder County have already clinched playoff berths
- #2 seed and 1st round bye
- Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter - a win OR a loss by 16 or fewer points (owns head-to-head over Linton/HMB)
- Kidder County - a win AND a Linton/HMB loss (Linton/HMB owns head-to-head over Kidder County)
- #3 seed
- Linton/HMB - a win AND a Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter loss by 16 or fewer points
- Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter - a loss AND a Linton/HMB loss
- #4 seed
- Linton/HMB - a loss AND a Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter loss
- Kidder County - a loss
- If Kidder County wins by 17 or more points AND Linton/HMB wins, then things get really fishy
- Linton/HMB defeated Kidder County 36-16 in Week 4
- Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter defeated Linton/HMB 34-14 last week
- All three teams split their games against each other and have a combined point differential (17 PPG maximum) of 0, therefore according to NDHSAA rule: If all teams involved remain tied in point differential after Step 3, the names of tied teams will be placed in a hat and drawn 1st, 2nd, etc. until steps 1 and 2 can be used among remaining tied teams with head-to-head competition being used whenever possible. Thanks to The Schawb on how the draw works, here is how it would go down
- If Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter is drawn as the #2 seed, Linton/HMB would be the #3 seed and Kidder County would be the #4 seed
- If Linton/HMB is drawn as the #2 seed, Kidder County would be the #3 seed and Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter would be the #4 seed
- If Kidder County is drawn as the #2 seed, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter would be the #3 seed and Linton/HMB would be the #4 seed
REGION 4
- North Prairie has already clinched the #1 seed and 1st round bye
- St. John has already clinched the #2 seed
- TGU has already clinched the #3 seed
- The winner of Drake-Anamoose vs. Dunseith will clinch a playoff berth (loser is eliminated)
REGION 5*
- New Salem/Glen Ullin has already clinched a playoff berth and guaranteed a 1st round bye
- Hettinger/Scranton has already clinched a playoff berth
- The winner of New Salem/Glen Ullin vs. Hettinger/Scranton clinches the #1 seed
- Hettinger/Scranton would clinch a 1st round bye
- New Salem/Glen Ullin would be the #2 seed if they lose
- Hettinger/Scranton is assured the #2 seed and 1st round bye with a loss AND a Richardton-Taylor/Hebon loss (#3 seed if Richardton-Taylor/Hebron wins)
- The winner of Richardton-Taylor/Hebron vs. Grant County/Flasher clinches a playoff berth (loser is eliminated)
- Richardton-Taylor/Hebron clinches the #2 seed and 1st round bye with a win AND a Hettinger/Scranton loss
- Richardton-Taylor/Hebron clinches the #3 seed with a win AND a New Salem/Glen Ullin loss
- Grant County/Flasher clinches the #3 seed with a win AND a Mott-Regent loss
- Grant County/Flasher clinches the #4 seed with a win AND a Bowman County loss
- The winner of Mott-Regent vs. Bowman County clinches a playoff berth (loser is eliminated)
- Bowman County would be the #4 seed regardless of the margin of victory over Mott-Regent
- Mott-Regent would be the #3 seed with a Richardton-Taylor/Hebron loss
- Mott-Regent would be the #4 seed with a Richardton-Taylor/Hebron win
REGION 6
- Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central, and Divide County have already clinched playoff berths
- Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood would be seeded as follows:
- Clinches #1 seed and 1st round bye with a win OR a loss by 9 or fewer points
- Clinches #2 seed with one of the following:
- A loss by 10 or more points
- A loss AND a Kenmare/Bowbells/BC loss
- Divide County would be seeded as follows:
- Clinches #1 seed and 1st round bye with:
- A win by 10 or more points
- A win AND a Kenmare/Bowbells/BC loss
- Clinches the #2 seed with a loss AND a Kenmare/Bowbells/BC loss
- Clinches the #3 seed with a loss AND a Kenmare/Bowbells/BC win
- Clinches #1 seed and 1st round bye with:
- Kenmare/Bowbells/BC would be seeded as follows:
- Clinches #2 seed with a win
- Clinches #3 seed with a loss AND a Divide County win
- Tioga clinches a playoff berth with one of the following:
- A win
- A loss by 11 or fewer points AND a Trenton/Trinity Christian win
- Trenton/Trinity Christian clinches a playoff berth with a win AND a Tioga loss by 12 or more points
- Parshall/White Shield clinches a playoff berth with a win AND a Trenton/Trinity Christian loss