by Run4Fun2009 » Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:00 pm
Past State Championships - Class B, Class C and Consolidated League (1922-1950)
CHAMPION = BOLDED
Consolidated League
Teams played for the first four places from 1922 to 1932. After that time they played for the top six places.
1922: Hebron, Balfour, Erik, York
1923: Hazen, Leonard, York, Coleharbor
1924: Oberon, Plaza, Cathay, Regent
1925: Baldwin, Carson, Balfour, Oberon
1926: Leonard, Colgan, Balfour, Halliday
1927: Deering, Baldwin, Flasher, Halliday
1928: Lankin, Baldwin, Hazen, Elgin
1929: Lankin, Svea, Gardner, Deering
1930: Lankin, Killdeer, Arthur, Ft. Yates
1931: Lankin, Dodge, Coleharbor, Selfridge
1932: Munich, Hamlet, Tuttle, Grandin
1933: Lankin, Eckelson, Lehr, Ft. Yates, Grandin, Brinsmade
1934: Grandin, Nome, Hannah, Thain, Medina, Zahl
1935: Grand Prairie, Grandin, Goodrich, Van Hook, Ft. Yates, Hannah
1936: Eldridge, Tokio, Arthur, Kindred, Munich, Zahl
1937: Tokio, Des Lacs, Grand Prairie, Amenia, Courtney, Lehr
1938: Grand Prairie, Des Lacs, Sanish, Lankin, Ft. Yates, Amenia
1939: Munich, Ayr, Streeter, Balfour, Kloten, Dunn Center
1940: Eldridge, Arthur, Munich, Gladstone, Leonard, Lankin
1941: Sharon, Eldridge, West Fargo, Alsen, Gladstone, Marion
1942: Luverne, Davenport, Hensel, Max, Gladstone, Calvin
1943: Arthur, Des Lacs, Sharon, Marion, Dawson, Hague
1944: West Fargo, Makoti, Amenia, Tappen, Calvin, Wimbledon
1945: Fingal, Bowdon, Makoti, Hague, Willow City, Dazey
1946: Sharon, Rogers, Karlsruhe, Robinson, Leonard, Westhope
1947: Arthur, Churches Ferry, Des Lacs, Fingal, Luverne, Bowdon
1948: Noltimier, Churches Ferry, Buxton, Robinson, Newburg, Rogers
1949: Churches Ferry, Sharon, Fullerton, Amenia, Robinson, Makoti
1950: Hope, Amenia, Makoti, Webster, Sykeston, Wimbledon
Class C (1948-1963)
*Note - 7th & 8th Place games were not played in these State Tournaments
1948: Carpio, Alexander, Cathay, Zap, Aneta, Starkweather, Sheldon, Scranton
1949: Alexander, Marion, Columbus, St. John, Zap, Sheldon, Reeder, Petersburg
1950: Columbus, Westhope, Aneta, Grenora, Kensal, Scranton, Kindred, Zap
1951: Wildrose, Litchville, Bowdon, Zap, Kensal, Arthur, Edinburg, Upham
1952: Butte, Bowdon, Arnegard, Lawton, Ft. Totten, Arthur, South Heart, Jud
1953: Willow City, Kindred, Bowdon, Powers Lake, Page, Ft. Totten, Edinburg, Rhame
1954: Westhope, Osnabrock, Hope, Powers Lake, Oriska, Esmond, Zap, Leonard
1955: Osnabrock, Max, Hope, Gackle, Rock Lake, Westhope, Litchville, South Heart
1956: Willow City, Sheyenne, Flaxton, Osnabrock, Aneta, Rogers, Abercrombie, Golden Valley
1957: Alsen, Taylor, Ft. Totten, Nome, Arthur, Oriska, Portal, Tolley
1958: Alsen, Fullerton, Tower City, Tuttle, Reeder, McGregor, Berthold, Ft. Totten
1959: Plaza, Souris, Ft. Totten, Buffalo, Mandaree, Linton St. Anthony's, Osnabrock, Nome
1960: Crary, Plaza, Tower City, Oriska, Rhame, Arthur, Gardner, Newburg
1961: Arnegard, Crary, Kloten, Oriska, Munich, Haynes, Butte, Fullerton
1962: Makoti, Crary, Regan, Bergen, Tower City, Kloten, Mandaree, Clyde
1963: Mapleton, Sharon, Butte, Flaxton, North Central Rogers, Oriska, Fordville, Mandaree
Class B (1933-2013)
*Note - 7th & 8th Place games were played in state tournaments from 1938-1950 and continuously since 1983
1933: Fairmount, Cando, Grafton, Mohall, Maddock-Benson County, New Salem, Carson, Max
1934: Grafton, Svea, Hettinger, Larimore, Minot Model, Sentinel Butte, Portal, Linton
1935: Aneta, Minot Model, Williston, Maddock-Benson County, Walsh County-Park River, Reeder, Linton, Taylor
1936: Lakota, Maddock-Benson County, Northwood, Mott, Minot Model, Lansford, Washburn, Taylor
1937: Grafton, Underwood, Lansford, Enderlin, Fairmount, Taylor, Minot St. Leo's, Carson
1938: Minot St. Leo's, Stanley, Lakota, Bismarck St. Mary's, Enderlin, Beulah, Fairmount, Bowman
1939: Minot St. Leo's, Larimore, Fessenden, Langdon, Powers Lake, New Leipzig, Bismarck St. Mary's, New Salem
1940: Rugby, Mayville, Underwood, Langdon, Kenmare, Sanborn, Bismarck St. Mary's, Bowman
1941: Rugby, Bismarck St. Mary's, Underwood, Cavalier, Oberon, Mohall, Mayville, Mott
1942: Elbowoods, Fargo Sacred Heart, Alamo, Minot St. Leo's, Assumption Abbey, New England, Maddock-Benson County; Lakota - DQ
1943: Minot St. Leo's, Bismarck St. Mary's, Hoople, Lansford, Maddock-Benson County, Hettinger, Havana, Ashley
1944: Mayville, Kenmare, New Salem, Pembina, Harvey, Minot Model, Elbowoods, Mott
1945: Ellendale, Elbowoods, Hannah, Mayville, Kenmare, Killdeer, Rugby, Hettinger
1946: Mayville, Ellendale, Elbowoods, Kenmare, Hettinger, Hoople, Beach, Rugby
1947: Minot Model, New Salem, Kenmare, Larimore, Fessenden, Watford City (only six teams this year)
1948: Minot Model, Rugby, Lisbon, Linton, Rolla, Larimore, Mayville, Elbowoods
1949: Lisbon, Fargo Oak Grove, New Salem, Beulah, Fessenden, Minot Model, Hoople, Larimore
1950: Minot Model, Kenmare, Linton, Northwood, Hoople, Lisbon, Rugby, Elgin
1951: Lisbon, Rugby, Elbowoods, Enderlin, Columbus, Beulah, Hettinger, Langdon
1952: Minot Model, Rugby, Lisbon, Kenmare, Beach, Beulah, Bottineau, Hankinson
1953: Minot Model, Garrison, West Fargo, Harvey, Rugby, Lisbon, Killdeer, Beach
1954: Leeds, Fargo Oak Grove, Beach, Ashley, Sherwood, Cando, New Town, Casselton
1955: Casselton, Sherwood, McVille, Ft. Yates, Lansford, Pembina, Ashley, Portland
1956: Ft. Yates, St. Thomas, Devils Lake St Mary's, Ashley, Lansford, Hunter, Enderlin, Washburn
1957: Hettinger, Ft. Yates, Underwood, Minot Model, St. Thomas, Harvey, Kulm, Fargo Oak Grove
1958: Kulm, Underwood, Beach, Bottineau, Hettinger, Ellendale, Carrington, Minot Model
1959: Bottineau, Lansford, Carrington, Beach, Ellendale, Enderlin, Ft. Yates, Anamoose
1960: Rolla, Bottineau, Lansford, Sargent Central, Ft. Yates, Ellendale, Max, Hazelton
1961: Mott, Hazelton, New Town, Kenmare, Portland, New Rockford, Edgeley, Rock Lake
1962: Mott, New England St. Mary's, Drayton, Glenburn, Carrington, New Town, Kindred, Hillsboro
1963: Kenmare, New Town, Ft. Yates, New Rockford, Beach, Lidgerwood, Cooperstown, Maddock-Benson County
1964: Ft. Yates, Kenmare, Maddock-Benson County, Sargent Central, Halliday, Drayton, Finley, Linton
1965: Kenmare, Maddock-Benson County, New England St. Mary's, Valley City St. Catherine's, Osnabrock, Linton, Parshall, Casselton
1966: Kenmare, Milnor, Langdon, Fessenden, Cooperstown, New England St. Mary's, Linton, Parshall
1967: Ellendale, Kenmare, Langdon, Halliday, New England St. Mary's, Northwood, Lehr, Crary
1968: Casselton, Wolford, Hillsboro, New England St. Mary's, Underwood, Langdon, Kenmare, McHenry
1969: Fargo Oak Grove, Hebron, Wolford, New Town, Northwood, Edmore, Jud, Berthold
1970: New England St. Mary's, Belcourt, Columbus, Oakes, Northwood, Beulah, Jud, Munich
1971: Wyndmere, New England St. Mary's, Mohall, Parshall, Belcourt, New Rockford, Ashley, Hillsboro
1972: Mayville-Portland, Berthold, Oakes, Mohall, Dunseith, New Leipzig, Fessenden, Ashley
1973: Hillsboro, Parshall, Fairmount, Rolette, Richardton, Michigan, Glenburn, Edgeley
1974: Hillsboro, Minto, Max, Zeeland, Richardton, Mohall, McClusky, Kindred
1975: Parshall, Larimore, Mott, Drayton, Lehr, Lakota, Mohall, Fullerton
1976: LaMoure, New Town, Lakota, Garrison, Mott, Minnewauken, Robinson, Rolla
1977: Hillsboro, Epping, Wing, Minnewauken, Munich, Turtle Lake-Mercer, Enderlin, South Heart
1978: Larimore, Belfield, New Town, Wing, Sargent Central, Valley (Hoople), New Rockford, Des Lacs-Burlington
1979: Sargent Central, Halliday, Berthold, Linton, Larimore, Cando, Mott, Karlsruhe
1980: New Town, Berthold, Linton, Hillsboro, Oakes, Edmore, Glenfield-Sutton, Belfield
1981: Hillsboro, Edmore, Glenfield-Sutton-McHenry, Westhope, New Town, Medina, Milnor, Bowman
1982: Divide County, Edmore, McVille, Steele, Fairmount, Des Lacs-Burlington, Center, Anamoose
1983: Hettinger, Mayville-Portland, Grenora, Munich, Kindred, Steele, Surrey, Towner
1984: Linton, Newburg, Hillsboro, Glen Ullin, Towner, Lankin-Adams, Beulah, Kindred
1985: Linton, Newburg, Hazen, Karlsruhe, Ellendale, Tolna, Langdon, New England
1986: Newburg, Belfield, Watford City, Hillsboro, Carrington, Langdon, Fargo Oak Grove, Steele-Dawson
1987: Mayville-Portland, Linton, Page, Leeds, Glen Ullin, Dunseith, Divide County, Starkweather
1988: Edinburg, Divide County, Glen Ullin, Hankinson, Carrington, Kenmare-Donnybrook, Hillsboro, Strasburg
1989: Bisbee-Egeland, Newburg, Hillsboro, Beulah, Standing Rock, Cass Valley North, Edgeley, Warwick
1990: Edgeley, Dunseith, Cavalier, Northwood, Ray, Reeder, Minnewauken, Enderlin
1991: Watford City, Munich, Central Cass, Steele-Dawson, Leeds, Westhope-Souris, Litchville, Reeder
1992: Munich, Leeds-Wolford, Hillsboro, Napoleon, Watford City, LaMoure, Des Lacs-Burlington, Elgin
1993: Central Valley, Des Lacs-Burlington, Bottineau, Leeds-Wolford, Sargent Central, Gackle-Streeter, Garrison, Standing Rock
1994: Bishop Ryan, Dakota Prairie (Tolna), Dunseith, Halliday, Hettinger, St. Thomas-Valley, Linton, Oakes
1995: Carrington, Grenora, Halliday, MPCG, Oakes, L-M-M, Rhame, Munich
1996: MPCG, Beulah, Langdon, New England, Shiloh Christian, Enderlin, Glenburn, Warwick
1997: MPCG, Glenburn, Beulah, Central Cass, Leeds-Wolford, New England/Regent, L-M-M, Rugby
1998: Standing Rock, Leeds, MPCG, Des Lacs-Burlington, Beulah, Lisbon, Bottineau, Shiloh Christian
1999: Leeds, Dickinson Trinity, Bishop Ryan, Center, Lisbon, L-M-M, Hillsboro, Mandaree
2000: Fargo Oak Grove, Bishop Ryan, Center, Sheyenne/Minnewauken, Scranton, Park River, L-M-M, Watford City
2001: North Border, Cando, Dickinson Trinity, Surrey, W-T-P-R, Wilton, Fargo Oak Grove, Williston Trinity Christian
2002: MPCG, Berthold, Strasburg, Wells County, Dickinson Trinity, Kindred, Mandaree, Standing Rock
2003: MPCG, Dickinson Trinity, Shiloh Christian, Westhope-Newburg, Linton, New Rockford, Williston Trinity Christian, Kindred
2004: Dickinson Trinity, Milnor, Linton, Cavalier, New Rockford, Trenton, Bishop Ryan, Shiloh Christian
2005: New Rockford-Sheyenne, Bottineau, Dickinson Trinity, MPCG, Linton, Flasher, Divide County , Central Cass
2006: Dickinson Trinity, MPCG, Four Winds, Shiloh Christian, Bishop Ryan, P-B-K, Parshall, Richland
2007: Parshall, Dickinson Trinity, North Border, Bishop Ryan, Four Winds, Hankinson, Shiloh Christian, Barnes County North
2008: Grafton, Turtle Lake-Mercer, LaMoure, Watford City, Four Winds, Mott-Regent, Bishop Ryan, Lisbon
2009: Linton, Dakota Prairie, Turtle Lake-Mercer, North Sargent, Watford City, Bowman County, North Star, Berthold
2010: Carrington, Berthold, Cavalier, Kidder County, Mandaree, Fargo Oak Grove, Beulah, Shiloh Christian
2011: North Star, Grafton, New Town, Dickinson Trinity, Fargo Oak Grove, Bishop Ryan, Linton-HMB, Standing Rock
2012: Beulah, North Star, Shiloh Christian, Berthold, Grafton, Central Cass, Linton-HMB, Divide County
2013: Milnor, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Trenton, LaMoure-LM, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby, Shiloh Christian, Cavalier
2014: Fargo Oak Grove, Rugby, North Star, Linton-HMB, Cavalier, Beulah, Flasher, New Town
2015: Rugby, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Fargo Oak Grove, LaMoure-LM, Shiloh Christian, Parshall, MPCG, New England
2016: Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Our Redeemer's, Dickinson Trinity, Shiloh Christian, Northern Cass, Grafton, Strasburg/Zeeland, Kenmare
2017: Hillsboro-Central Valley, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Ellendale, Fargo Oak Grove, Dickinson Trinity, Bishop Ryan, Stanley, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky
2018: Hillsboro-Central Valley, Bishop Ryan, St. John, Carrington, Beulah, Shiloh Christian, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Stanley
2019: Thompson, Shiloh Christian, Richland, Bishop Ryan, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Beulah, Powers Lake, Ellendale
2020: CANCELLED due to Coronavirus Pandemic
2021: Kindred, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Grafton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby, Powers Lake, Shiloh Christian
2022: Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Kindred, LaMoure-LM, Bishop Ryan, Shiloh Christian, Grafton, Bowman County, Stanley
2023: Central Cass, Shiloh Christian, Beulah, Des Lacs-Burlington, Thompson, Powers Lake-Burke Central, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan, Warwick
2024: Westhope-Newburg, North Star, Bowman County, Bishop Ryan, Sargent County, Our Redeemer's, LaMoure-LM, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier
Last edited by
Run4Fun2009 on Sat Mar 16, 2024 11:19 pm, edited 5 times in total.