by rep » Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:02 pm
Proposals for North Dakota high school football team divisions
GRAND FORKS, N.D. (AP) - Proposals for a four-division alignment and three-division alignment being considered by the North Dakota High School Activities Association for football:
[align=center]Four Division Alignment[/align]
[align=center]Division AAA[/align]
East Fargo North, Fargo Shanley, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Jamestown, Wahpeton, West Fargo.
West Bismarck, Bismarck Century, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Mandan, Minot, Turtle Mountain, Williston.
[align=center]Division AA[/align]
East Bottineau, Carrington, Central Cass, Devils Lake, Fargo Oak Grove, Grafton, Rugby, Valley City.
West Beulah, Bowman, Dickinson Trinity, Hazen, Minot Ryan, New Town, Standing Rock, Watford City.
[align=center]Division A[/align]
Region 1: Enderlin-Maple Valley, Kindred, LaMoure-L-M, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, Lisbon, Milnor-North Sargent, Northern Cass, Oakes.
Region 2: Cavalier, Larimore, Mayville-Portland-C-G, Midway-Minto, North Border, Northwood-Hatton, Park River-Fordville-Lankin, Thompson.
Region 3: Des Lacs-Burlington, Harvey, Kenmare, Langdon, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Rolla-Rock Lake-Rolette-Wolford, Surrey, Velva.
Region 4: Beach, Belfield-South Heart, Berthold, Garrison-Max, Grant County, Killdeer, New Salem, Stanley-Powers Lake.
[align=center]9-man[/align]
Region 1: Edgeley-Kulm, Ellendale, Napoleon, Shiloh Christian, Steele-Dawson-TTP, Strasburg-Zeeland, Wishek-Ashley.
Region 2: Barnes County North, Hankinson, Hillsboro, Hope-Page-Finley-Sharon, Richland, Sargent Central, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.
Region 3: Adams-Edmore-Edinburg, Central Valley, Dakota Prairie, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley, Griggs County Central, Lakota, North Star.
Region 4: Dunseith, Maddock, North Central Benson, St. John, Towner-G-U, Tri-County, Wells County.
Region 5: Divide County, Glenburn, Mohall-Sherwood, Parshall, Tioga-Ray, Trenton, Westhope-Newburg.
Region 6 Center, Hettinger, Mott-Regent, Richardton-Taylor, Underwood, Washburn, Wilton-Wing.
[align=center]Three Division Alignment[/align]
[align=center]Division AAA[/align]
East Fargo North, Fargo Shanley, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Jamestown, Wahpeton, West Fargo.
West Bismarck, Bismarck Century, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Mandan, Minot, Turtle Mountain, Williston.
[align=center]Division AA[/align]
Region 1: Central Cass, Enderlin-Maple Valley, Fargo Oak Grove, Kindred, LaMoure-L-M, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, Lisbon, Milnor-North Sargent, Oakes, Valley City.
Region 2: Carrington, Cavalier, Devils Lake, Grafton, Hatton-Northwood, Langdon, Larimore, Mayville-Portland-C-G, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Rolla-Rock Lake-Rolette-Wolford.
Region 3: Berthold, Bottineau, Des Lacs-Burlington, Harvey, Kenmare, Minot Ryan, New Town, Rugby, Stanley-Powers Lake, Velva.
Region 4: Beulah, Bowman, Dickinson Trinity, Garison-Max, Grant County, Hazen, Killdeer, New Salem, Standing Rock, Watford City.
[align=center]9-man[/align]
Region 1: Edgeley-Kulm, Ellendale, Napoleon, Steele-Dawson-TTP, Strasburg-Zeeland, Wishek-Ashley.
Region 2: Barnes County North, Hankinson, Northern Cass, Richland, Sargent Central, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.
Region 3: Central Valley, Dakota Prairie, Griggs County Central, Hillsboro, Hope-Page-Finley-Sharon, Thompson.
Region 4: Adams-Edmore-Edinburg, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley, Lakota, Midway-Minto, North Border, Park River-Fordville-Lankin.
Region 5: Dunseith, North Central Benson, North Star, St. John, Towner-G-U, Westhope-Newburg.
Region 6: Maddock, Tri-County, Underwood, Washburn, Wells County, Wilton-Wing.
Region 7: Divide County, Glenburn, Mohall, Parshall, Surrey, Tioga-Ray, Trenton.
Region 8: Beach, Belfield-South Heart, Center, Hettinger, Mott-Regent, Richardton-Taylor, Shiloh Christian.