2018-19 Standings

Class B Girls
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

2018-19 Standings

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:47 am

REGION 1
1. Kindred 12-0 (23-3) STATE CHAMPS
2. Richland 11-1 (16-6) Region - 2nd
3. Enderlin 10-2 (16-6) Region - 3rd
4. Milnor-North Sargent 9-3 (15-7)
5. Central Cass 7-5 (12-12) Region - 4th
6. Northern Cass 6-6 (9-12)
7. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6-6 (11-10)
8. Oak Grove 5-7 (11-11)
9. Hankinson 4-8 (6-12)
10. Lisbon 4-8 (7-15)
11. Sargent Central 3-9 (5-17)
12. Tri-State 1-11 (2-18)
13. Maple Valley 0-12 (3-18)

REGION 2
Region Points (Overall)
1. Grafton 22-0 (20-3) Region - 2nd
2. Thompson 20-2 (23-3) STATE - 3rd
3. May-Port-CG 16-6 (14-9) Region - 4th
4. Park River-FL 16-6 (17-7) Region - 3rd
5. North Border 13-9 (12-9)
6. Hatton-Northwood 10-12 (9-13)
7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-12 (7-15)
8. Midway-Minto 10-12 (12-9)
9. Cavalier 5-17 (3-15)
10. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 5-17 (6-15)
11. Larimore 3-17 (4-16)
12. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 2-20 (4-18)

REGION 3
District 5
1. Carrington 6-0 (19-4) Region - 3rd
2. Oakes 5-1 (18-7) Region - 4th
3. LaMoure-LM 4-2 (19-5) Region - 2nd
4. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 3-3 (13-10)
5. Midkota 2-4 (4-16)
6. Ellendale 1-5 (7-14)
7. Barnes County North 0-6 (5-15)

District 6
1. Kidder County 5-0 (25-2) STATE - 6th
2. Linton-HMB 4-1 (18-4)
3. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 3-2 (13-10)
4. South Border 2-3 (10-13)
5. Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 1-4 (4-17)
6. Strasburg/Zeeland 0-5 (1-18)

REGION 4
District 7
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 6-0 (19-4) Region - 2nd
2. Harvey-Wells County 5-1 (17-9) Region - 3rd
3. Benson County 4-2 (11-10)
4. New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-4 (10-13)
5. Dakota Prairie 2-4 (8-13)
6. Lakota 1-5 (3-16)
7. Warwick 1-5 (6-16)

District 8
District Points (Overall)
1. Langdon/Edmore/Munich 10-0 (23-3) STATE - 5th
2. Dunseith 8-2 (15-8) Region - 4th
3. North Star 6-4 (10-12)
4. St. John 4-6 (13-7)
5. Rolla 2-8 (9-14)
6. Rolette-Wolford 0-10 (5-16)

REGION 5
District 9
1. Shiloh Christian 5-0 (18-9) STATE - 8th
2. Flasher 4-1 (9-12)
3. Grant County 2-2 (17-7) Region - 3rd
4. Solen 2-3 (13-10) Region - 2nd
5. New Salem-Almont 1-4 (2-19)
6. Standing Rock 0-4 (2-15)

District 10
1. Center-Stanton 5-1 (19-5) Region - 4th
2. Wilton-Wing 5-1 (13-10)
3. Underwood 5-1 (15-8)
4. Turtle Lake-MM 2-4 (11-9)
5. Washburn 2-4 (9-14)
6. Garrison 2-4 (5-16)
7. Max 0-6 (0-18)

REGION 6
District 11
1. Rugby 6-0 (22-5) STATE Runner Up
2. Velva 4-2 (22-3) Region - 2nd
3. Nedrose 4-2 (13-9)
4. TGU 4-2 (11-10)
5. Westhope-Newburg 2-4 (8-17) Region - 4th
6. Bottineau 1-5 (4-18)
7. Drake-Anamoose 0-6 (1-20)

District 12
1. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 7-0 (21-3) Region - 3rd
2. Des Lacs-Burlington 6-1 (16-6)
3. Bishop Ryan 4-3 (9-13)
4. Glenburn 4-3 (13-8)
5. Berthold 3-4 (13-10)
6. Our Redeemer's 3-4 (10-12)
7. Surrey 1-6 (8-13)
8. South Prairie 0-7 (4-16)

REGION 7
1. Hettinger-Scranton 11-0 (22-3) STATE - 4th
2. Bowman County 10-1 (19-4) Region - 3rd
3. Dickinson Trinity 8-3 (16-8) Region - 2nd
4. New England 6-5 (11-13) Region - 4th
5. Glen Ullin-Hebron 6-5 (12-11)
6. Heart River 6-5 (13-10)
7. Beach 6-5 (13-9)
8. Mott-Regent 5-6 (13-10)
9. Killdeer 4-7 (10-12)
10. Beulah 3-8 (7-16)
11. Richardton-Taylor 1-10 (3-18)
12. Hazen 0-11 (2-20)

REGION 8
District 15 **No District Standings...Only Overall**
1. Trenton (25-2) STATE - 7th
2. Parshall (18-6) Region - 2nd
3. New Town (8-15)
4. Mandaree (11-9)
5. North Shore-Plaza (4-16)
6. Alexander/Trinity Christian (2-13)
7. White Shield (1-17)

District 16 **No District Standings...Only Overall**
1. Stanley (11-13) Region - 4th
2. Kenmare (18-7) Region - 3rd
3. Divide County (14-9)
4. Burke County (9-13)
5. Tioga (6-15)
6. Powers Lake (6-15)
7. Ray (3-19)

Thru: FINAL
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14761
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Class B » Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:19 pm

Read in the Minot Daily this morning that Velva will be the 2 seed in D11. Does anyone know how the tiebreakers work? TGU would have head to head over Velva, so it must be more than that?
Class B
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: The Souris Valley

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:32 pm

Class B wrote:Read in the Minot Daily this morning that Velva will be the 2 seed in D11. Does anyone know how the tiebreakers work? TGU would have head to head over Velva, so it must be more than that?


It’s a 3-way tie that ended with each team splitting. My guess is Velva wins point differential and gets 2-seed, Nedrose gets 3-seed with H2H victory over TGU
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14761
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Class B » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:49 pm

Thanks Run.
Class B
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: The Souris Valley

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Sorenson23 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:20 pm

Between Center-Stanton, Wilton-Wing, & Underwood who has the better point differential.
Sorenson23
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:31 pm

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:40 pm

Sorenson23 wrote:Between Center-Stanton, Wilton-Wing, & Underwood who has the better point differential.


It's incomplete as C-S & Underwood still have to play...C-S/W-W & W-W/U were close results.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14761
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Sorenson23 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:06 pm

How is this decided now.
Center-Stanton defeats Wilton-Wing 54-51
Wilton-Wing defeats Underwood 26-23
Underwood defeats Center-Stanton 38-35

Tiebreaker situation
1. Head-to-Head matchup
2. Point Differential
Now I might be wrong but does it go strength of schedule now.
Sorenson23
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:31 pm

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:52 pm

Sorenson23 wrote:How is this decided now.
Center-Stanton defeats Wilton-Wing 54-51
Wilton-Wing defeats Underwood 26-23
Underwood defeats Center-Stanton 38-35

Tiebreaker situation
1. Head-to-Head matchup
2. Point Differential
Now I might be wrong but does it go strength of schedule now.


Bracket is out
1. C-S won it on some criteria...I'm not sure what is next
2. W-W won 2-seed via H2H win over Underwood
3. Underwood
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14761
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2018-19 Standings

Postby Sorenson23 » Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:28 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:
Sorenson23 wrote:How is this decided now.
Center-Stanton defeats Wilton-Wing 54-51
Wilton-Wing defeats Underwood 26-23
Underwood defeats Center-Stanton 38-35

Tiebreaker situation
1. Head-to-Head matchup
2. Point Differential
Now I might be wrong but does it go strength of schedule now.


Bracket is out
1. C-S won it on some criteria...I'm not sure what is next
2. W-W won 2-seed via H2H win over Underwood
3. Underwood


Thanks for clearing that up appreciate it. Should be a very good tournament up in Garrison.
Sorenson23
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:31 pm


Return to Girls

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest