2017-18 Region Tournaments

Class B Girls
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:22 pm

REGION 1
@ Home Sites; NDSU SHAC

Thursday, February 15th
G1: #8 Hankinson def. #9 Tri-State 56-50
G2: #4 Enderlin def. #13 Sargent Central 70-40
G3: #5 Oak Grove def. #12 Northern Cass 55-41
G4: #7 Richland def. #10 Maple Valley 56-52
G5: #6 Milnor-North Sargent def. #11 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 61-51

Monday, February 19th
G6: #1 (9) Kindred def. #8 Hankinson 59-22
G7: #5 Oak Grove def. #4 Enderlin 54-48
G8: #2 (RV) Lisbon def. #7 Richland 76-28
G9: #3 Central Cass def. #6 Milnor-North Sargent 55-45

Tuesday, February 20th
G10: #1 (9) Kindred def. #5 Oak Grove 56-41
G11: #2 (RV) Lisbon def. #3 Central Cass 58-51

Friday, February 23rd
3rd Place: #5 Oak Grove def. #3 Central Cass 63-47
Championship: #1 (9) Kindred def. #2 (RV) Lisbon 63-51

CHAMPS: (9) Kindred (19-4)
2nd: (RV) Lisbon (18-5)
3rd: Oak Grove (15-9)
4th: Central Cass (13-10)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:23 pm

REGION 2
@ Home Sites; Betty Engelstad Arena

Friday, February 16th
G1: #8 Midway-Minto def. #9 Larimore 48-33
G2: #4 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. #13 Griggs County Central 58-11
G3: #5 Park River-FL def. #12 Cavalier 57-19
G4: #7 May-Port-CG def. #10 Hatton-Northwood 42-36
G5: #6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page def. #11 North Border 60-46

Monday, February 19th
G6: #1 (8) Thompson def. #8 Midway-Minto 40-31
G7: #4 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. #5 Park River-FL 49-44
G8: #2 (RV) Grafton def. #7 May-Port-CG 61-35
G9: #6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page def. #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 35-32

Tuesday, February 20th
G10: #1 (8) Thompson def. #4 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 52-29
G11: #6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page def. #2 (RV) Grafton 43-38

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: #2 (RV) Grafton def. #4 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 51-41
Championship: #1 (8) Thompson def. #6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 51-25

CHAMPS: (8) Thompson (21-3)
2nd: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (17-8)
3rd: (RV) Grafton (19-5)
4th: Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (15-10)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:25 pm

REGION 3
@ Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, February 19th
G1: 5-1 (4) Carrington def. 6-4 Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 65-41
G2: 5-3 (7) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier def. 6-2 Kidder County 49-38
G3: 6-1 (2) Medina/Pingree-Buchanan def. 5-4 Oakes 56-38
G4: 5-2 (6) LaMoure-LM def. 6-3 Linton-HMB 62-30

Tuesday, February 20th
G5: 5-1 (4) Carrington def. 5-3 (7) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 62-61
G6: 6-1 (2) Medina/Pingree-Buchanan def. 5-2 (6) LaMoure-LM 58-48

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: 5-3 (7) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier def. 5-2 (6) LaMoure-LM 55-51
Championship: 6-1 (2) Medina/Pingree-Buchanan def. 5-1 (4) Carrington 59-50

CHAMPS: (2) Medina/Pingree-Buchanan (22-2)
2nd: (4) Carrington (20-5)
3rd: (7) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (21-4)
4th: (6) LaMoure-LM (20-4)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:26 pm

REGION 4
@ Devils Lake HS

Monday, February 19th
G1: 7-1 Harvey-Wells County def. 8-4 St. John 66-54
G2: 8-2 North Star def. 7-3 Benson County 45-38
G3: 8-1 (3) Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. 7-4 Dakota Prairie 93-16
G4: 7-2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan def. 8-3 Rolette-Wolford 74-45

Tuesday, February 20th
G5: 7-1 Harvey-Wells County def. 8-2 North Star 42-40
G6: 8-1 (3) Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. 7-2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64-48

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: 7-2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan def. 8-2 North Star 75-50
Championship: 8-1 (3) Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. 7-1 Harvey-Wells County 45-18

CHAMPS: (3) Langdon/Edmore/Munich (22-2)
2nd: Harvey-Wells County (15-10)
3rd: Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17-7)
4th: North Star (14-11)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:26 pm

REGION 5
@ Mandan HS

Monday, February 19th
G1: 9-1 (1) Shiloh Christian def. 10-4 Center-Stanton 52-19
G2: 10-2 Wilton-Wing def. 9-3 Flasher 63-50
G3: 10-1 Underwood def. 9-4 Solen 55-46
G4: 9-2 Grant County def. 10-3 Garrison 67-31

Tuesday, February 20th
G5: 9-1 (1) Shiloh Christian def. 10-2 Wilton-Wing 57-43
G6: 9-2 Grant County def. 10-1 Underwood 68-49

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: 10-1 Underwood def. 10-2 Wilton-Wing 49-33
Championship: 9-2 Grant County def. 9-1 (1) Shiloh Christian 58-49 F/OT

CHAMPS: Grant County (19-5)
2nd: (1) Shiloh Christian (23-1)
3rd: Underwood (18-6)
4th: Wilton-Wing (15-10)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:26 pm

REGION 6
@ Minot Auditorium

Monday, February 19th
G1: 11-1 (5) Rugby def. 12-4 Berthold 57-32
G2: 12-2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. 11-3 TGU 54-20
G3: 11-4 Bottineau def. 12-1 Bishop Ryan 32-28
G4: 11-2 (RV) Velva def. 12-3 Des Lacs-Burlington 51-35

Tuesday, February 20th
G5: 11-1 (5) Rugby def. 12-2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 40-32
G6: 11-2 (RV) Velva def. 11-4 Bottineau 47-25

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: 12-2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. 11-4 Bottineau 42-35
Championship: 11-1 (5) Rugby def. 11-2 (RV) Velva 53-46

CHAMPS: (5) Rugby (22-2)
2nd: (RV) Velva (19-6)
3rd: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (16-9)
4th: Bottineau (12-13)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:30 pm

REGION 7
@ Dickinson Trinity HS

Friday, February 16th
G1: #8 Dickinson Trinity def. #9 Beach 72-59
G2: #5 Glen Ullin-Hebron def. #12 Richardton-Taylor 89-35
G3: #7 New England def. #10 Mott-Regent 43-28
G4: #6 Hazen def. #11 Beulah 68-38

Monday, February 19th
G5: #1 (10) Killdeer def. #8 Dickinson Trinity 49-48
G6: #4 Hettinger-Scranton def. #5 Glen Ullin-Hebron 61-54
G7: #2 Bowman County def. #7 New England 48-38
G8: #3 Heart River def. #6 Hazen 49-47

Tuesday, February 20th
G9: #1 (10) Killdeer def. #4 Hettinger-Scranton 61-53
G10: #2 Bowman County def. #3 Heart River 48-44

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: #4 Hettinger-Scranton def. #3 Heart River 38-29
Championship: #1 (10) Killdeer def. #2 Bowman County 67-59

CHAMPS: (10) Killdeer (20-4)
2nd: Bowman County (18-6)
3rd: Hettinger-Scranton (17-7)
4th: Heart River (16-8)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:30 pm

REGION 8
@ Ray HS

Monday, February 19th
G1: 15-1 Watford City def. 16-4 Powers Lake 54-24
G2: 15-3 New Town def. 16-2 Divide County 54-35
G3: 15-4 Mandaree def. 16-1 Stanley 73-65
G4: 15-2 Trenton def. 16-3 Kenmare 49-38

Tuesday, February 20th
G5: 15-1 Watford City def. 15-3 New Town 77-74 F/OT
G6: 15-4 Mandaree def. 15-2 Trenton 61-45

Thursday, February 22nd
3rd Place: 15-3 New Town def. 15-2 Trenton 64-51
Championship: 15-1 Watford City def. 15-4 Mandaree 81-67

CHAMPS: Watford City (15-10)
2nd: Mandaree (11-8)
3rd: New Town (19-6)
4th: Trenton (17-7)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Flying Wallenda » Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:52 pm

Great to see some small schools (FSHP/MP/Grant County/Killdeer/Bowman County/Mandaree) make it to the regional finals and some medium sized schools (Harvey-Wells County/LEA/Velva) as well.
Should be good finals night
I'll take:
Kindred
Thompson
Carrington
LEA
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford City
Flying Wallenda
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:39 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Sorenson23 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:27 pm

I'll go with:

Lisbon
Thompson
Medina-Pingree-Buchanan
Harvey-Wells County
Grant County
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford City
Sorenson23
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:31 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby sportsnut5 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:50 pm

I wouldn't list Killdeer as a small school. I believe they have over 200 in 9-12.
sportsnut5
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 2:03 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Flying Wallenda » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:03 pm

sportsnut5 wrote:I wouldn't list Killdeer as a small school. I believe they have over 200 in 9-12.

Maybe more medium sized - play A football
listed as having 74 boys in grades 7-10 in 2019-20, so about 150 9-12 I'd guess.
Flying Wallenda
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:39 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby sportsnut5 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:21 pm

I might have been wrong with the over 200 enrollment. According to DPI they have 481 K-12, so I guess they are a small school.
sportsnut5
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 2:03 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:24 pm

Flying Wallenda wrote:
sportsnut5 wrote:I wouldn't list Killdeer as a small school. I believe they have over 200 in 9-12.

Maybe more medium sized - play A football
listed as having 74 boys in grades 7-10 in 2019-20, so about 150 9-12 I'd guess.


NDHSAA online directory has 138 9-12 for Killdeer...probably medium sized is accurate
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby sportsphenom » Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:34 pm

My picks
Kindred
Thompson
Carrington
Langdon
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford

Why is Region 1 not until Friday night?
sportsphenom
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:13 pm

sportsphenom wrote:My picks
Kindred
Thompson
Carrington
Langdon
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford

Why is Region 1 not until Friday night?


Bison Women have home game on Thursday...so R1 was pushed to Friday. R2 has had that issue with UND in the past.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:17 pm

My thoughts:
Lisbon
Thompson
M/PB
Langdon/E/M
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford City

Seeds
1. M/PB
2. Shiloh
3. Langdon/E/M
4. Rugby
5. Thompson (if Kindred beats Lisbon then Kindred will get this spot)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Thundersnow » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:33 pm

My picks:

1. Kindred
2. Thompson
3. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan
4. Langdon-Edmore-Munich
5. Grant County
6. Rugby
7. Killdeer
8. Watford City for the 16th and final (for now) time
Thundersnow
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Flip » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:16 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:My thoughts:
Lisbon
Thompson
M/PB
Langdon/E/M
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford City

Seeds
1. M/PB
2. Shiloh
3. Langdon/E/M
4. Rugby
5. Thompson (if Kindred beats Lisbon then Kindred will get this spot)

Statewide I don't follow GBB that closely, but why do you think MPB would get the #1 seed over SC?
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:35 am

Flip wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:My thoughts:
Lisbon
Thompson
M/PB
Langdon/E/M
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford City

Seeds
1. M/PB
2. Shiloh
3. Langdon/E/M
4. Rugby
5. Thompson (if Kindred beats Lisbon then Kindred will get this spot)

Statewide I don't follow GBB that closely, but why do you think MPB would get the #1 seed over SC?


Seen both play...I think M/PB is a little better and has played lots of quality competition this year (R3 is tough). Just my opinion.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm
Location: Fargo

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby scc » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:49 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:
Flip wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:My thoughts:
Lisbon
Thompson
M/PB
Langdon/E/M
Shiloh
Rugby
Killdeer
Watford City

Seeds
1. M/PB
2. Shiloh
3. Langdon/E/M
4. Rugby
5. Thompson (if Kindred beats Lisbon then Kindred will get this spot)

Statewide I don't follow GBB that closely, but why do you think MPB would get the #1 seed over SC?


Seen both play...I think M/PB is a little better and has played lots of quality competition this year (R3 is tough). Just my opinion.

Although I agree with your #1 and #2, I do not believe the coaches will put the undefeated team at #2. That said, I'm taking Carrington to win Region 3, anyway.
scc
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:52 am
Location: East

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby Thundersnow » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:02 pm

If Shiloh wins tonight, I would be mildly surprised if they didn't get the #1 seed. According to class basketball.com's rankings they have the 3rd strongest SOS behind Carrington and Watford City. It would be hard to put a 2-loss M/P-B or 4-loss Carrington ahead of an undefeated team in my estimation. With so many ranked teams playing tonight, it will be interesting to see how the polls and seeding match up.
Thundersnow
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby birthday » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:53 pm

Medina p-b 59 Carrington 50
Mpb outscored Carrington 14-4 in the 4th
Good game
birthday
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby stir the pot » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:04 pm

Thundersnow wrote:If Shiloh wins tonight, I would be mildly surprised if they didn't get the #1 seed. According to class basketball.com's rankings they have the 3rd strongest SOS behind Carrington and Watford City. It would be hard to put a 2-loss M/P-B or 4-loss Carrington ahead of an undefeated team in my estimation. With so many ranked teams playing tonight, it will be interesting to see how the polls and seeding match up.



Shiloh just lost in overtime 58-49 or something close to that.
stir the pot
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:47 am

Re: 2017-18 Region Tournaments

Postby birthday » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:22 pm

stir the pot wrote:
Thundersnow wrote:If Shiloh wins tonight, I would be mildly surprised if they didn't get the #1 seed. According to class basketball.com's rankings they have the 3rd strongest SOS behind Carrington and Watford City. It would be hard to put a 2-loss M/P-B or 4-loss Carrington ahead of an undefeated team in my estimation. With so many ranked teams playing tonight, it will be interesting to see how the polls and seeding match up.



Shiloh just lost in overtime 58-49 or something close to that.

1 big school out
M-P-B should be number 1 seed then
birthday
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 7:53 pm

Next

Return to Girls

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests