Past State Champions
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:42 am
Past State Champions (1974-2012)
CHAMPION = BOLDED
*7th & 8th Place games started in 1983
Class B (1974-2013)
Fall
1974: Hankinson, McHenry, Starkweather, Central Cass, New England, Noonan, Kulm, White Shield
1975: Mayville-Portland, Granville, New England, Rock Lake, Pingree, Binford, Fairmount, Grenora
1976: Rock Lake, New Town, Lakota, New England, Granville, Oakes, Kulm, McHenry
1977: Divide County, Lakota, Maddock, Hettinger, Wilton, St. John, Hankinson, Napoleon
1978: Munich, Cooperstown, Hague, South Heart, Sargent Central, Watford City, McHenry, Garrison
1979: Hope, Munich, Fargo Oak Grove, Ray, Mott, Garrison, Hague, Karlsruhe
1980: Hope, Edmore, Carrington, Lisbon, Center, Wishek, Garrison, Bowbells
1981: Rolla, Divide County, Surrey, Karlsruhe, Larimore, Beach, Maple Valley, Braddock
1982: Lidgerwood, Larimore, New England St. Mary's, Trenton, Drayton, Esmond, Garrison, Napoleon
1983*: Washburn, Esmond, Wildrose, Bisbee-Egeland, Lidgerwood, Napoleon, Tolna, Selfridge
1984: Hillsboro, Esmond, Washburn, Rolla, Watford City, New England St. Mary's, Lidgerwood, Ashley
1985: Finley-Sharon, New England St. Mary's, Washburn, Esmond, Rolla, Oakes, Edgeley, Hazen
1986: New England St. Mary's, Surrey, Watford City, Cando, North Central, Esmond, Braddock, Lidgerwood
1987: Esmond-Maddock, Braddock, Watford City, Hope, Cando, Sherwood, New England St. Mary's, Marion-Montpelier
1988: Braddock, Marion-Montpelier, Watford City, Esmond-Maddock, Beach, Hillsboro, Starkweather, Mohall
1989: Beach, Carrington, Beulah, Milnor, Cando, Mayville-Portland, Kenmare, Braddock
1990: Beach, Carrington, Milnor, Alexander, Des Lacs-Burlington, Gackle, Cando, Mayville-Portland
1991: Washburn, Midkota, Starkweather, Maple Valley, Dickinson Trinity, Mayville-Portland, Stanley, Gackle-Streeter
1992: Bowman, Washburn, Westhope-Souris, Marion-Montpelier, Langdon, Oakes, Hillsboro, Midkota
1993: Bishop Ryan, New Salem, Milnor, Bottineau, Dakota Prairie-Tolna, Thompson, New Town, Edgeley
1994: Hazen, Langdon, Divide County, Midkota, Thompson, Gackle-Streeter, Milnor, New England-Regent
1995: Midkota, Washburn, Hatton, Linton, Milnor, Watford City, Hettinger, Starkweather
1996: Minto, Richardton-Taylor, Bottineau, Washburn, Watford City, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, Lehr-Wishek, Kindred
1997: Oakes, Hazen, Starkweather-Munich, Linton, Richardton-Taylor, Central Valley, Stanley, Midkota
1998: Velva, Watford City, Gackle Streeter, Wasburn, South Heart, Langdon, MPCG, Lisbon
1999: Bottineau, Langdon, Fargo Oak Grove, Garrison, Trenton, Hatton, Hazen, Gackle-Streeter
2000: Starkweather-Munich, Larimore, Mohall, Washburn, Dickinson Trinity, Linton, Trenton, Kindred
2001: Mohall, Washburn, Watford City, May-Port-CG, Linton, Bowman, Kindred, Harvey
Winter
2003: Larimore, Washburn, Mohall, Linton, Northern Cass, Watford City, Bowman, Starkweather-Munich
2004: Larimore, Linton, Langdon, Northern Cass, Hazen, New Town, Bottineau, Washburn
2005: Langdon, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Killdeer, Hatton-Northwood, Steele-Dawson-Wing-Tuttle, Northern Cass, New Salem, New Town
2006: Bottineau, Midway-Minto, Kindred, Watford City, Linton, Dickinson Trinity, Adams-Edmore, New Salem
2007: Bottineau, New Salem, New Town, Bowman County, Minnewaukan-Leeds, Kindred, Steele-Dawson, Midway-Minto
2008: Bottineau, Bowman County, Hankinson, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, New Town, Shiloh Christian, Lakota, Fordville-Lankin/Park River
2009: Kidder County, Fordville-Lankin/Park River, Hazen, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Hankinson, Kenmare, Stanley, Standing Rock
2010: Beach, Central Cass, Carrington, Standing Rock, Kenmare, Stanley, Kidder County, Thompson
2011: Carrington, Central Cass, Linton-HMB, Kenmare, Beach, Central Valley, Washburn, Watford City
2012: Grafton, Linton-HMB, Beach, Shiloh Christian, Bishop Ryan, Lakota-Adams-Edmore, Kindred, New Town
2013: Bishop Ryan, Central Cass, Thompson, Napoleon, Benson County, Beach, New Town, Grant County
2014: Bishop Ryan, Shiloh Christian, Central Cass, Beach, Lakota/Edmore, Kidder County, Thompson, Watford City
2015: Bishop Ryan, Kindred, LaMoure-LM, Dickinson Trinity, Lakota/Edmore, Shiloh Christian, Parshall, Thompson
2016: Shiloh Christian, Watford City, North Star, Park River-FL, Fairmount/Campbell-Tintah, Carrington, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby
2017: Kindred, North Star, Our Redeemer's, Grant County, Park River-FL, Watford City, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Glen Ullin-Hebron
2018: Grant County, Killdeer, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan, Thompson, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kindred, Rugby, Watford City
2019: Kindred, Rugby, Thompson, Hettinger-Scranton, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kidder County, Trenton, Shiloh Christian
2020: Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Grafton, Trenton, Central Cass, Rugby, LaMoure-LM, Shiloh Christian, Hettinger-Scranton
2021: Grafton, Central Cass, Carrington, Wilton-Wing, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kenmare, Glenburn, Hettinger-Scranton
2022: Kindred, Grafton, Shiloh Christian, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Linton-HMB, Kenmare, Beulah, Mohall-Langford-Sherwood
2023: Central Cass, Thompson, Rugby, Garrison, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Bowman County, Kenmare-Bowbells
2024: May-Port-CG, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Sargent County, Bowman County, Central McLean, Our Redeemer's, Kenmare-Bowbells, Maple River
CHAMPION = BOLDED
*7th & 8th Place games started in 1983
Class B (1974-2013)
Fall
1974: Hankinson, McHenry, Starkweather, Central Cass, New England, Noonan, Kulm, White Shield
1975: Mayville-Portland, Granville, New England, Rock Lake, Pingree, Binford, Fairmount, Grenora
1976: Rock Lake, New Town, Lakota, New England, Granville, Oakes, Kulm, McHenry
1977: Divide County, Lakota, Maddock, Hettinger, Wilton, St. John, Hankinson, Napoleon
1978: Munich, Cooperstown, Hague, South Heart, Sargent Central, Watford City, McHenry, Garrison
1979: Hope, Munich, Fargo Oak Grove, Ray, Mott, Garrison, Hague, Karlsruhe
1980: Hope, Edmore, Carrington, Lisbon, Center, Wishek, Garrison, Bowbells
1981: Rolla, Divide County, Surrey, Karlsruhe, Larimore, Beach, Maple Valley, Braddock
1982: Lidgerwood, Larimore, New England St. Mary's, Trenton, Drayton, Esmond, Garrison, Napoleon
1983*: Washburn, Esmond, Wildrose, Bisbee-Egeland, Lidgerwood, Napoleon, Tolna, Selfridge
1984: Hillsboro, Esmond, Washburn, Rolla, Watford City, New England St. Mary's, Lidgerwood, Ashley
1985: Finley-Sharon, New England St. Mary's, Washburn, Esmond, Rolla, Oakes, Edgeley, Hazen
1986: New England St. Mary's, Surrey, Watford City, Cando, North Central, Esmond, Braddock, Lidgerwood
1987: Esmond-Maddock, Braddock, Watford City, Hope, Cando, Sherwood, New England St. Mary's, Marion-Montpelier
1988: Braddock, Marion-Montpelier, Watford City, Esmond-Maddock, Beach, Hillsboro, Starkweather, Mohall
1989: Beach, Carrington, Beulah, Milnor, Cando, Mayville-Portland, Kenmare, Braddock
1990: Beach, Carrington, Milnor, Alexander, Des Lacs-Burlington, Gackle, Cando, Mayville-Portland
1991: Washburn, Midkota, Starkweather, Maple Valley, Dickinson Trinity, Mayville-Portland, Stanley, Gackle-Streeter
1992: Bowman, Washburn, Westhope-Souris, Marion-Montpelier, Langdon, Oakes, Hillsboro, Midkota
1993: Bishop Ryan, New Salem, Milnor, Bottineau, Dakota Prairie-Tolna, Thompson, New Town, Edgeley
1994: Hazen, Langdon, Divide County, Midkota, Thompson, Gackle-Streeter, Milnor, New England-Regent
1995: Midkota, Washburn, Hatton, Linton, Milnor, Watford City, Hettinger, Starkweather
1996: Minto, Richardton-Taylor, Bottineau, Washburn, Watford City, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, Lehr-Wishek, Kindred
1997: Oakes, Hazen, Starkweather-Munich, Linton, Richardton-Taylor, Central Valley, Stanley, Midkota
1998: Velva, Watford City, Gackle Streeter, Wasburn, South Heart, Langdon, MPCG, Lisbon
1999: Bottineau, Langdon, Fargo Oak Grove, Garrison, Trenton, Hatton, Hazen, Gackle-Streeter
2000: Starkweather-Munich, Larimore, Mohall, Washburn, Dickinson Trinity, Linton, Trenton, Kindred
2001: Mohall, Washburn, Watford City, May-Port-CG, Linton, Bowman, Kindred, Harvey
Winter
2003: Larimore, Washburn, Mohall, Linton, Northern Cass, Watford City, Bowman, Starkweather-Munich
2004: Larimore, Linton, Langdon, Northern Cass, Hazen, New Town, Bottineau, Washburn
2005: Langdon, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Killdeer, Hatton-Northwood, Steele-Dawson-Wing-Tuttle, Northern Cass, New Salem, New Town
2006: Bottineau, Midway-Minto, Kindred, Watford City, Linton, Dickinson Trinity, Adams-Edmore, New Salem
2007: Bottineau, New Salem, New Town, Bowman County, Minnewaukan-Leeds, Kindred, Steele-Dawson, Midway-Minto
2008: Bottineau, Bowman County, Hankinson, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, New Town, Shiloh Christian, Lakota, Fordville-Lankin/Park River
2009: Kidder County, Fordville-Lankin/Park River, Hazen, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Hankinson, Kenmare, Stanley, Standing Rock
2010: Beach, Central Cass, Carrington, Standing Rock, Kenmare, Stanley, Kidder County, Thompson
2011: Carrington, Central Cass, Linton-HMB, Kenmare, Beach, Central Valley, Washburn, Watford City
2012: Grafton, Linton-HMB, Beach, Shiloh Christian, Bishop Ryan, Lakota-Adams-Edmore, Kindred, New Town
2013: Bishop Ryan, Central Cass, Thompson, Napoleon, Benson County, Beach, New Town, Grant County
2014: Bishop Ryan, Shiloh Christian, Central Cass, Beach, Lakota/Edmore, Kidder County, Thompson, Watford City
2015: Bishop Ryan, Kindred, LaMoure-LM, Dickinson Trinity, Lakota/Edmore, Shiloh Christian, Parshall, Thompson
2016: Shiloh Christian, Watford City, North Star, Park River-FL, Fairmount/Campbell-Tintah, Carrington, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby
2017: Kindred, North Star, Our Redeemer's, Grant County, Park River-FL, Watford City, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Glen Ullin-Hebron
2018: Grant County, Killdeer, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan, Thompson, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kindred, Rugby, Watford City
2019: Kindred, Rugby, Thompson, Hettinger-Scranton, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kidder County, Trenton, Shiloh Christian
2020: Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Grafton, Trenton, Central Cass, Rugby, LaMoure-LM, Shiloh Christian, Hettinger-Scranton
2021: Grafton, Central Cass, Carrington, Wilton-Wing, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kenmare, Glenburn, Hettinger-Scranton
2022: Kindred, Grafton, Shiloh Christian, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Linton-HMB, Kenmare, Beulah, Mohall-Langford-Sherwood
2023: Central Cass, Thompson, Rugby, Garrison, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Bowman County, Kenmare-Bowbells
2024: May-Port-CG, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Sargent County, Bowman County, Central McLean, Our Redeemer's, Kenmare-Bowbells, Maple River