Past State Champions

Class B Girls
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

Past State Champions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:42 am

Past State Champions (1974-2012)
CHAMPION = BOLDED
*7th & 8th Place games started in 1983

Class B (1974-2013)
Fall
1974: Hankinson, McHenry, Starkweather, Central Cass, New England, Noonan, Kulm, White Shield
1975: Mayville-Portland, Granville, New England, Rock Lake, Pingree, Binford, Fairmount, Grenora
1976: Rock Lake, New Town, Lakota, New England, Granville, Oakes, Kulm, McHenry
1977: Divide County, Lakota, Maddock, Hettinger, Wilton, St. John, Hankinson, Napoleon
1978: Munich, Cooperstown, Hague, South Heart, Sargent Central, Watford City, McHenry, Garrison
1979: Hope, Munich, Fargo Oak Grove, Ray, Mott, Garrison, Hague, Karlsruhe
1980: Hope, Edmore, Carrington, Lisbon, Center, Wishek, Garrison, Bowbells
1981: Rolla, Divide County, Surrey, Karlsruhe, Larimore, Beach, Maple Valley, Braddock
1982: Lidgerwood, Larimore, New England St. Mary's, Trenton, Drayton, Esmond, Garrison, Napoleon
1983*: Washburn, Esmond, Wildrose, Bisbee-Egeland, Lidgerwood, Napoleon, Tolna, Selfridge
1984: Hillsboro, Esmond, Washburn, Rolla, Watford City, New England St. Mary's, Lidgerwood, Ashley
1985: Finley-Sharon, New England St. Mary's, Washburn, Esmond, Rolla, Oakes, Edgeley, Hazen
1986: New England St. Mary's, Surrey, Watford City, Cando, North Central, Esmond, Braddock, Lidgerwood
1987: Esmond-Maddock, Braddock, Watford City, Hope, Cando, Sherwood, New England St. Mary's, Marion-Montpelier
1988: Braddock, Marion-Montpelier, Watford City, Esmond-Maddock, Beach, Hillsboro, Starkweather, Mohall
1989: Beach, Carrington, Beulah, Milnor, Cando, Mayville-Portland, Kenmare, Braddock
1990: Beach, Carrington, Milnor, Alexander, Des Lacs-Burlington, Gackle, Cando, Mayville-Portland
1991: Washburn, Midkota, Starkweather, Maple Valley, Dickinson Trinity, Mayville-Portland, Stanley, Gackle-Streeter
1992: Bowman, Washburn, Westhope-Souris, Marion-Montpelier, Langdon, Oakes, Hillsboro, Midkota
1993: Bishop Ryan, New Salem, Milnor, Bottineau, Dakota Prairie-Tolna, Thompson, New Town, Edgeley
1994: Hazen, Langdon, Divide County, Midkota, Thompson, Gackle-Streeter, Milnor, New England-Regent
1995: Midkota, Washburn, Hatton, Linton, Milnor, Watford City, Hettinger, Starkweather
1996: Minto, Richardton-Taylor, Bottineau, Washburn, Watford City, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, Lehr-Wishek, Kindred
1997: Oakes, Hazen, Starkweather-Munich, Linton, Richardton-Taylor, Central Valley, Stanley, Midkota
1998: Velva, Watford City, Gackle Streeter, Wasburn, South Heart, Langdon, MPCG, Lisbon
1999: Bottineau, Langdon, Fargo Oak Grove, Garrison, Trenton, Hatton, Hazen, Gackle-Streeter
2000: Starkweather-Munich, Larimore, Mohall, Washburn, Dickinson Trinity, Linton, Trenton, Kindred
2001: Mohall, Washburn, Watford City, May-Port-CG, Linton, Bowman, Kindred, Harvey
Winter
2003: Larimore, Washburn, Mohall, Linton, Northern Cass, Watford City, Bowman, Starkweather-Munich
2004: Larimore, Linton, Langdon, Northern Cass, Hazen, New Town, Bottineau, Washburn
2005: Langdon, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Killdeer, Hatton-Northwood, Steele-Dawson-Wing-Tuttle, Northern Cass, New Salem, New Town
2006: Bottineau, Midway-Minto, Kindred, Watford City, Linton, Dickinson Trinity, Adams-Edmore, New Salem
2007: Bottineau, New Salem, New Town, Bowman County, Minnewaukan-Leeds, Kindred, Steele-Dawson, Midway-Minto
2008: Bottineau, Bowman County, Hankinson, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, New Town, Shiloh Christian, Lakota, Fordville-Lankin/Park River
2009: Kidder County, Fordville-Lankin/Park River, Hazen, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Hankinson, Kenmare, Stanley, Standing Rock
2010: Beach, Central Cass, Carrington, Standing Rock, Kenmare, Stanley, Kidder County, Thompson
2011: Carrington, Central Cass, Linton-HMB, Kenmare, Beach, Central Valley, Washburn, Watford City
2012: Grafton, Linton-HMB, Beach, Shiloh Christian, Bishop Ryan, Lakota-Adams-Edmore, Kindred, New Town
2013: Bishop Ryan, Central Cass, Thompson, Napoleon, Benson County, Beach, New Town, Grant County
2014: Bishop Ryan, Shiloh Christian, Central Cass, Beach, Lakota/Edmore, Kidder County, Thompson, Watford City
2015: Bishop Ryan, Kindred, LaMoure-LM, Dickinson Trinity, Lakota/Edmore, Shiloh Christian, Parshall, Thompson
2016: Shiloh Christian, Watford City, North Star, Park River-FL, Fairmount/Campbell-Tintah, Carrington, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby
2017: Kindred, North Star, Our Redeemer's, Grant County, Park River-FL, Watford City, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Glen Ullin-Hebron
2018: Grant County, Killdeer, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan, Thompson, Langdon/Edmore/Munich, Kindred, Rugby, Watford City
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14128
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby rock83 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 1:53 pm

The placing for 1998 and 2011 is not correct. I cant find the correct placement for it though.

Run4Fun2009 wrote:Past State Champions (1974-2012)
CHAMPION = BOLDED
*7th & 8th Place games started in 1983

Class B (1974-2013)
Fall
1974: Hankinson, McHenry, Starkweather, Central Cass, New England, Noonan, Kulm, White Shield
1975: Mayville-Portland, Granville, New England, Rock Lake, Binford, Fairmount, Grenora, Pingree
1976: Rock Lake, New Town, Lakota, New England, Granville, Oakes, Kulm, McHenry
1977: Divide County, Lakota, Maddock, Hettinger, Wilton, St. John, Hankinson, Napoleon
1978: Munich, Cooperstown, Hague, South Heart, Sargent Central, Watford City, McHenry, Garrison
1979: Hope, Munich, Fargo Oak Grove, Ray, Mott, Garrison, Hague, Karlsruhe
1980: Hope, Edmore, Carrington, Lisbon, Center, Wishek, Garrison, Bowbells
1981: Rolla, Divide County, Surrey, Karlsruhe, Larimore, Beach, Maple Valley, Braddock
1982: Lidgerwood, Larimore, New England St. Mary's, Trenton, Drayton, Esmond, Garrison, Napoleon
1983*: Washburn, Esmond, Wildrose, Bisbee-Egeland, Lidgerwood, Napoleon, Tolna, Selfridge
1984: Hillsboro, Esmond, Washburn, Rolla, Watford City, New England St. Mary's, Lidgerwood, Ashley
1985: Finley-Sharon, New England St. Mary's, Washburn, Esmond, Rolla, Oakes, Edgeley, Hazen
1986: New England St. Mary's, Surrey, Watford City, Cando, North Central, Esmond, Braddock, Lidgerwood
1987: Esmond-Maddock, Braddock, Watford City, Hope, Cando, Sherwood, New England St. Mary's, Marion-Montpelier
1988: Braddock, Marion-Montpelier, Watford City, Esmond-Maddock, Beach, Hillsboro, Starkweather, Mohall
1989: Beach, Carrington, Beulah, Milnor, Cando, Mayville-Portland, Kenmare, Braddock
1990: Beach, Carrington, Milnor, Alexander, Des Lacs-Burlington, Gackle, Cando, Mayville-Portland
1991: Washburn, Midkota, Starkweather, Maple Valley, Dickinson Trinity, Mayville-Portland, Stanley, Gackle-Streeter
1992: Bowman, Washburn, Westhope-Souris, Marion-Montpelier, Langdon, Oakes, Hillsboro, Midkota
1993: Bishop Ryan, New Salem, Milnor, Bottineau, Dakota Prairie-Tolna, Thompson, New Town, Edgeley
1994: Hazen, Langdon, Divide County, Midkota, Thompson, Gackle-Streeter, Milnor, New England-Regent
1995: Midkota, Washburn, Hatton, Linton, Milnor, Watford City, Hettinger, Starkweather
1996: Minto, Richardton-Taylor, Bottineau, Washburn, Watford City, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, Lehr-Wishek, Kindred
1997: Oakes, Hazen, Starkweather-Munich, Linton, Richardton-Taylor, Central Valley, Stanley, Midkota
1998: Velva, Watford City, May-Port-CG, Gackle-Streeter, South Heart, Langdon, Washburn, Lisbon
1999: Bottineau, Langdon, Fargo Oak Grove, Garrison, Trenton, Hatton, Hazen, Gackle-Streeter
2000: Starkweather-Munich, Larimore, Mohall, Washburn, Dickinson Trinity, Linton, Trenton, Kindred
2001: Mohall, Washburn, Watford City, May-Port-CG, Linton, Bowman, Kindred, Harvey
Winter
2003: Larimore, Washburn, Mohall, Linton, Northern Cass, Watford City, Bowman, Starkweather-Munich
2004: Larimore, Linton, Langdon, Northern Cass, Hazen, New Town, Bottineau, Washburn
**2005: Langdon, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood,
**2006: Bottineau, Midway-Minto, (Kindred or M-M), (Linton, New Salem, Dickinson Trinity, Adams-Edmore)
**2007: Bottineau, New Salem, New Town, Bowman County, (Kindred, Minnewaukan-Leeds), Steele-Dawson, Midway-Minto
**2008: Bottineau, Bowman County, Hankinson, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, New Town, Shiloh Christian, (Lakota, Fordville-Lankin/Park River)
**2009: Kidder County, Fordville-Lankin/Park River, (Hazen, New Rockford-Sheyenne), (Hankinson, ) (Stanley, )
2010: Beach, Central Cass, Carrington, Standing Rock, Kenmare, Stanley, Kidder County, Thompson
2011: Carrington, Central Cass, Linton-HMB, Kenmare, Beach, Central Valley, Watford City, Washburn
2012: Grafton, Linton-HMB, Beach, Shiloh Christian, Bishop Ryan, Lakota-Adams-Edmore, Kindred, New Town
2013:

**missing some data
rock83
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 1:13 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:08 pm

2011 is fixed...I'm not sure on 1998 on what's wrong...places matchup with two sources.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14128
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby The Schwab » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:24 pm

Well I know in 98 Velva beat MPCG in the first round
The Schwab
User avatar
The Schwab
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3543
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 5:38 am
Location: The Peace Garden State

Re: Past State Champions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:29 pm

The Schwab wrote:Well I know in 98 Velva beat MPCG in the first round


then both the book I found this in and the other source is wrong...anyone have anything from 1998. The teams listed above are correct but I guess the order is out-of-whack :(
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 14128
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby The Schwab » Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:09 pm

Velva, Watford City, Gackle Streeter, Wasburn, South Heart, Langdon, MPCG, Lisbon
The Schwab
User avatar
The Schwab
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3543
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 5:38 am
Location: The Peace Garden State

Re: Past State Champions

Postby yellowjacket » Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:26 pm

In 2009, I believe Hankinson took 5th, then Kenmare, Stanley, and Standing Rock. Not sure on order of 7th and 8th.
yellowjacket
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:07 am

Re: Past State Champions

Postby east sider » Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:43 pm

I swear I remember Katie Lorenz and Langdon making state her Jr. or Sr. year. Looks like 2001 was her Sr. year according the Ms. BB wiki. Anybody from Langdon who knows for sure?
east sider
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:38 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby DiggerDan » Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:07 pm

If she graduated in 2001, 1999 would have been her junior year and Langdon is listed as runnerup for that year. The girls' played in the fall then so 1999 would be the 1999-2000 school year.
DiggerDan
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:17 am

Re: Past State Champions

Postby B-oldtimer » Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:26 pm

She was miss basketball in 2001.
B-oldtimer
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:14 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby Flip » Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:48 pm

DiggerDan wrote:If she graduated in 2001, 1999 would have been her junior year and Langdon is listed as runnerup for that year. The girls' played in the fall then so 1999 would be the 1999-2000 school year.

B-oldtimer wrote:She was miss basketball in 2001.

One of you is wrong. I think Dan is right btw.
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: Past State Champions

Postby scc » Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:59 pm

Lorenz made it to state her sophomore year. She was Miss Basketball in 2001, meaning she graduated in 2002.
scc
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2681
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:52 am
Location: East

Re: Past State Champions

Postby BB11 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:07 am

Since the state re-did the regions in 1998 - Region 6 has won 9 of the last 17 state championships.
"As God as my witness, I thought Turkeys could fly."
BB11
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:49 pm

Re: Past State Champions

Postby scc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:12 pm

Why not count before 1998? I think the regions were remapped to the current state in the 1992-1993 season.
scc
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2681
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:52 am
Location: East


Return to Girls

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest