2015-16 Region Tournaments

Class A Boys
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

2015-16 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:28 pm

EAST REGION
@ Home Sites; TBD
Feb 27th, March 1st, 4th, 5th

Saturday, February 27th
P1: #8 WF Sheyenne def. #9 Wahpeton 54-52
P2: #10 Fargo South def. #7 Valley City 69-60
P3: #6 Fargo North def. #11 GF Central 71-33

Tuesday, March 1st
G1: #1 West Fargo def. #8 WF Sheyenne 75-51
G2: #4 GF Red River def. #5 Fargo Shanley 79-62
G3: #2 Fargo Davies def. #10 Fargo South 82-49
G4: #3 Devils Lake def. #6 Fargo North 68-58 OT

Friday, March 4th
G5: #8 WF Sheyenne def. #5 Fargo Shanley 65-55
G6: #10 Fargo South def. #6 Fargo North 65-61 OT
G7: #4 GF Red River def. #1 West Fargo 76-75 OT
G8: #2 Fargo Davies def. #3 Devils Lake 72-54

Saturday, March 5th
State Qualifier: #1 West Fargo def. #10 Fargo South 62-42
State Qualifier: #3 Devils Lake def. #8 WF Sheyenne 62-51
Championship: #2 Fargo Davies def. #4 GF Red River 74-70

E1: Fargo Davies (19-5)
E2: GF Red River (15-9)
E3: West Fargo (21-3)
E4: Devils Lake (14-10)

Senior Athlete of the Year: Braeden Hanson, GF Red River
Coach of the Year: Josh Downey, West Fargo

All-EDC Team
West Fargo: Ahmed Aden, Creighton Pfau, Joe Pistorius
Fargo Davies: Jake Paper, Matt Veit
Devils Lake: Zach Dahlen, Jacob Mertens
GF Red River: Braeden Hanson
Fargo Shanley: Cameron Saville
Fargo North: Siman Sem, Kade Hoeg
Valley City: Hunter Burchill, Nate Rodriguez
WF Sheyenne: Collin Trottier
Wahpeton: Carson Zarak
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2015-16 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:32 pm

WEST REGION
@ Bismarck Civic Center
Feb 25th, 26th; March 3rd, 4th, 5th

Thursday, February 25th
P1: #8 Legacy def. #9 Turtle Mountain 67-58

Friday, February 26th
P2: #10 Williston def. #7 Bismarck St. Mary's 75-70

Thursday, March 3rd
G1: #1 Century def. #8 Legacy 67-48
G2: #5 Jamestown def. #4 Dickinson 78-66
G3: #2 Minot def. #10 Williston 64-53
G4: #6 Mandan def. #3 Bismarck 56-53

Friday, March 4th
G5: #4 Dickinson def. #8 Legacy 61-42
G6: #3 Bismarck def. #10 Williston 81-72
G7: #1 Century def. #5 Jamestown 66-41
G8: #2 Minot def. #6 Mandan 86-56

Saturday, March 5th
State Qualifier: #3 Bismarck def. #5 Jamestown 64-58
State Qualifier: #4 Dickinson def. #6 Mandan 56-53
Championship: #2 Minot def. #1 Century 82-69

W1: Minot (22-2)
W2: Century (22-2)
W3: Bismarck (15-9)
W4: Dickinson (16-8)

Senior Athlete of the Year: Dalton Feeney, Century
Coach of the Year: Darin Mattern, Century

All-WDA Tournament Team
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2015-16 Region Tournaments

Postby WDA_fan » Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:41 pm

What is the tie breaker for 2 teams that have the same conference record? Does it go to overall record or head to head?
WDA_fan
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:13 pm

Re: 2015-16 Region Tournaments

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:16 pm

WDA_fan wrote:What is the tie breaker for 2 teams that have the same conference record? Does it go to overall record or head to head?


should be H2H first.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13516
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2015-16 Region Tournaments

Postby oldman » Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:49 am

From WDA by-laws

Section 2 Tie Breakers:.

A. Basketball (Boys and Girls): Criteria


1. Head to Head meeting.

2. Won and Loss record among tied teams.

3. Point differential among the tied teams with a maximum of 10 points allowed.

4. Point differential among all teams with a maximum of a 10-point differential.

5. Coin flip.
oldman
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:23 pm


Return to Boys

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests