2015 XC Predictions

2015 XC Predictions

Postby Shepster » Mon Jun 08, 2015 11:05 am

Is it too early to start thinking about next fall? Here are my predictions for the upcoming season in Class A.

Boys team:
1. Bismarck
2. Davies
3. Century

Individual:
1. Clausnitzer, Bismarck
2. Lucas, Davies
3. Larsen, GFC
4. Everson, Williston
5. Boucher, Red River
6. Bakken, Bismarck
7. Henne, Davies
8. Wolf, Bismarck
9. Brannan, Legacy
10. Luz, Fargo North

Girls team:
1. GFC
2. Bismarck
3. Century

Individual:
1. Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck
2. Ackley, GFC
3. Anderson, Century
4.Yoder, Dickinson
5. Rinas, Mandan
6. Dufner, West Fargo
7. Alexis Roehl, GFC
8. Perez, Shanley, OG, PC
9. Hoffarth, Minot
10. Werner, Legacy
Shepster
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 2:42 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby E@stern Executioner » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:53 pm

Class B Boys:

West Region is obviously DOMINATED by New Town who is still young and will be for years to come.
1. New Town
2. Beulah/Hazen
3. Watford City
4. Bowman County
5. Southern McLean

East Region is really, really young with nine of the top 20 kids graduating.
1. Hillsboro/Central Valley
2. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan
3. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson
4. Central Cass
5. Lisbon

State
1. New Town
2. Beulah/Hazen
3. Hillsboro/Central Valley
4. Watford City
5. Bowman County

Individuals
1. Ryan Wheeling - New Town
2. Jalen Chase - New Town
3. Joe Chase - New Town
4. Alex Bartholomay - Bowman County
5. Daniel LeBeau - New Town
6. Corbin Claymore - Standing Rock
7. Chace Hale - New Town
8. Jaiven Hale - New Town
9. Jaylen LaRock - Four Winds
10. Raehs Puetz - Watford City
Don't lose your dinosaur.
E@stern Executioner
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:24 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby E@stern Executioner » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:31 pm

Class B Girls:

West Region is going to really tough with five teams battling for a Region title.
1. Southern McLean
2. Killdeer
3. Shiloh Christian
4. Bowman County
5. Beulah/Hazen

East Region is going to be down with a LOT of recent graduates.
1. Hillsboro/Central Valley
2. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson
3. Surrey
4. Lisbon
5. Rugby

State
1. Southern McLean
2. Killdeer
3. Shiloh Christian
4. Hillsboro/Central Valley
5. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson

Individuals
1. Peyton Frolek - Sargent Central/Lidgerwood
2. Kate Fox - Southern McLean
3. Cailee Peterson - May-Port/CG
4. Gracie Wright - Hillsboro/Central Valley
5. Kaylene Klein - Beulah/Hazen
6. Reagan Baesler - Hillsboro/Central Valley
7. Sydney Anderson - Killdeer
8. Danielle Benz - Killdeer
9. Mackenzie Holkesvig - Hatton/Northwood/Thompson
10. Amanda Jarrett - Carrington
Don't lose your dinosaur.
E@stern Executioner
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:24 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:37 pm

I'll give my predictions later this week :)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13515
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby DistanceGuru » Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:46 am

Here's my Boys' A Predictions. I might add Girls' A later on, but for now, here's what I have. I based this all on overall experience and observations, but last year's state XC and this year's state track influenced the decision.

1. Sam Clausnitzer, Bismark
2. Leif Larsen, Grand Forks Central
3. Hunter Lucas, Davies
4. Leif Everson, Williston
5. Matt Bakken, Bismark
6. Sam Markle, Bismark
7. Jacob Henne, Davies
8. David Hettich, Grand Forks Central
9. Ty Boucher, Grand Forks Red River
10. Beau Brannan, Legacy
DistanceGuru
NDPreps Rookie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby DistanceGuru » Fri Jun 12, 2015 10:46 am

Ok so here's some Girls' A predictions. I don't follow the girls as closely as the boys, but I do know a fair amount. Again, these are based on watching the girls race throughout xc and track season, and looking at state results in particular.

1. Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central
2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismark
3. Kelby Anderson, Century
4. Kelby Rinas, Mandan
5. Alexis Roehl, Grand Forks Central
6. Abigail Hoffarth, Minot
7. Lindsey Werner, Legacy
8. Ali Matter, Davies
9. Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson
10. Mandy Williamson, Grand Forks Central
DistanceGuru
NDPreps Rookie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby E@stern Executioner » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:12 pm

Run4Fun2009 wrote:I'll give my predictions later this week :)


I guess to be fair, you didn't specifically say WHAT week. :wink:
Don't lose your dinosaur.
E@stern Executioner
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:24 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 3:29 pm

E@stern Executioner wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:I'll give my predictions later this week :)


I guess to be fair, you didn't specifically say WHAT week. :wink:


I got busy this past weekend...I might have more time at the end of this week to analyze everything
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13515
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:37 am

Been busy getting schedules together...Better LATE then NEVER for my predictions

Class A
GIRLS
Team:
1. GF Central
2. Bismarck
3. Fargo Davies
4. WF Sheyenne
5. Century
Sleepers: Minot, Fargo North

Individual:
1. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck
2. Karly Ackley, GF Central
3. Kelby Anderson, Century
4. Ashley Perez, Shanley/Oak Grove/Park Christian
5. Abigail Hoffarth, Minot
6. Alexis Roehl, GF Central
7. Lindsey Werner, Legacy
8. Shelby Weber, WF Sheyenne
9. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck
10. Kelby Rinas, Mandan

BOYS
Team:
1. Bismarck
2. Fargo Davies
3. Century
4. GF Red River
5. Fargo North
Sleepers: Minot, Legacy

Individual:
1. Sam Clausnitzer, Bismarck
2. Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies
3. Leif Everson, Williston
4. Stuart Wolf, Bismarck
5. Jacob Henne, Fargo Davies
6. Leif Larsen, GF Central
7. Beau Brannan, Legacy
8. Matt Bakken, Bismarck
9. Ty Boucher, GF Red River
10. David Hettich, GF Central

Class B
GIRLS
Team:
1. Southern McLean
2. Shiloh Christian
3. Hillsboro-Central Valley
4. Killdeer
5. Bowman
Sleepers: Surrey, Beulah/Hazen

Individual:
1. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood
2. Cailee Peterson, May-Port-CG
3. Kate Fox, Southern McLean
4. Mackenzie Holkesvig, Hatton-Northwood
5. Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro-Central Valley
6. Kaylene Klein, Beulah-Hazen
7. Sydney Anderson, Killdeer
8. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-Central Valley
9. Danielle Benz, Killdeer
10. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey

BOYS
Team:
1. New Town
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley
3. Bowman County
4. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan
5. Southern McLean
Sleepers: Carrington, Watford City, Beulah/Hazen, Grafton

Individual:
1. Ryan Wheeling, New Town
2. Jalen Chase, New Town
3. Joe Chase, New Town
4. Alex Bartholomay, Bowman
5. Raehs Puetz, Watford City
6. Chace Hale, New Town
7. Jaiven Hale, New Town
8. Jaylen Larock, Four Winds-Minnewaukan
9. Daniel Lebeau, New Town
10. Payton Smith, Carrington
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13515
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby Mailman_25 » Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:02 pm

Run, Not 100%, but didn't one of the Hales graduate?
Mailman_25
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 7:39 am

Re: 2015 XC Predictions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:55 pm

Mailman_25 wrote:Run, Not 100%, but didn't one of the Hales graduate?


You are correct and the necessary change was made in my Class B Boys predictions.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13515
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm


Return to Cross Country

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron