Courtesy of Minot Daily News. This is the lineup for the Laker Invite. Should be a good one!
Laker Invitational
at Burlington and
Bishop Ryan gymnasiums
Oct. 9-10
Pools
Pool A — Bishop Ryan, Griggs County, Central Cass, Hazen, Langdon.
Pool B — Des Lacs-Burlington, Velva, Center-Stanton, Cavalier, Ray.
Pool C — Kenmare, Bottineau, Richardton-Taylor, Thompson, Dickinson Trinity.
Pool C — Our Redeemer’s, Beulah, Divide County, Lisbon, Park River.
Oct. 9
Pool play
at Burlington
Pool A (Court 1, locker room)
Ryan vs. Griggs County, 1 p.m.
Central Cass vs. Hazen, 2 p.m.
Langdon vs. Ryan, 2:45 p.m.
Griggs County vs. Hazen, 3:30 p.m.
Central Cass vs. Langdon, 4:15 p.m.
Pool B (Court 2, stage)
DL-B vs. Velva, 1 p.m.
C-S vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m.
Ray vs. DL-B, 2:45 p.m.
Velva vs. Cavalier, 3:30 p.m.
C-S vs. Ray, 4:15 p.m.
Pool C (Court 1, locker room)
Kenmare vs. Bottineau, 5 p.m.
R-T vs. Thompson, 6 p.m.
Dickinson Trinity vs. Kenmare, 6:45 p.m.
Bottineau vs. Thompson, 7:30 p.m.
R-T vs. Dickinson Trinity, 8:15 p.m.
Pool D (Court 2, stage)
ORCS vs. Beulah, 5 p.m.
Divide County vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.
Park River vs. ORCS, 6:45 p.m.
Beulah vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
Divide County vs. Park River, 8:15 p.m.
Oct. 10
Pools B & C at Burlington
Pools A & D at Bishop Ryan
(Court for pools A & D will be posted at Ryan)
Pool A
Ryan vs. Hazen, 9 a.m.
Griggs County vs. Langdon, 10 a.m.
Ryan vs. Central Cass, 10:45 a.m.
Hazen vs. Langdon, 11:30 a.m.
Griggs County vs. Central Cass, 12:15 p.m.
Pool B (Court 2, stage)
DL-B vs. Cavalier, 9 a.m.
Velva vs. Ray, 10 a.m.
DL-B vs. C-S, 10:45 a.m.
Cavalier vs. Ray, 11:30 a.m.
Velva vs. C-S, 12:15 p.m.
Pool C (Court 1, locker room)
Kenmare vs. Thompson, 9 a.m.
Bottineau vs. Dickinson Trinity, 10 a.m.
Kenmare vs. R-T, 10:45 a.m.
Thompson vs. Dickinson Trinity, 11:30 a.m.
Bottineau vs. R-T, 12:15 p.m.
Pool D
ORCS vs. Lisbon, 9 a.m.
Beulah vs. Park River, 10 a.m. ORCS vs. Divide County, 10:45 a.m.
Lisbon vs. Park River, 11:30 a.m.
Beulah vs. Divide County, 12:15 p.m.
Tournament play
(Top 8 teams advance to championship bracket at Burlington, rest consolation bracket at Ryan)
Championship Bracket
at Burlington
First round
C1 vs. B2, 1:30 p.m., stage
B1 vs. C2, 1:30 p.m., locker room
A1 vs. D2, 2:15 p.m., locker room
D1 vs. A2, 2:15 p.m., stage
Semifinals
C1/B2 winner vs. A1/D2 winner, 3:45 p.m., locker room
B1/C2 winner vs. D1/A2 winner, 3:45 p.m., stage
Consolation semifinals
C1/B2 loser vs. A1/D2 loser, 3 p.m., locker room
B1/C2 loser vs. D1/A2 loser, 3 p.m., stage
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m., stage
Third place
Semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m., stage
Consolation championship
Consolation semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., locker room
Consolation Bracket
at Ryan
First round
A3, bye
B3, bye
C3, bye
D3, bye
C4 vs. D5, 1:30 p.m., new gym
D4 vs. C5, 1:30 p.m., old gym
B4 vs. A5, 2:15 p.m., new gym
B5 vs. A4, 2:15 p.m., old gym
Quarterfinals
A3 vs. C4/D5 winner, 3 p.m., new gym
B3 vs. D4/C5 winner, 3 p.m., old gym
C3 vs. B4/A5 winner, 3:45 p.m., new gym
D3 vs. B5/A4 winner, 3:45 p.m., old gym
Semifinals
Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 p.m., new gym
Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 p.m., old gym
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m., new gym
Third place
Semifinal losers, 5:15 p.m., old gym