2017 STATE TOURNAMENT
Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:55 am
STATE TOURNAMENT
@ FargoDome
November 16th-18th
CLASS A
Thursday, November 16th
G1: W4 Mandan def. E1 West Fargo 3-2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 23-25, 16-14)
G2: W2 Jamestown def. E3 Fargo Davies 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)
G3: W1 Century def. E4 Devils Lake 3-0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-20)
G4: E2 Valley City def. W3 Bismarck 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-20)
Friday, November 17th
G5: E1 West Fargo def. E3 Fargo Davies 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-13)
G6: W3 Bismarck def. E4 Devils Lake 3-2 (22-25, 25-20, 25-22, 19-25, 17-15)
G7: W2 Jamestown def. W4 Mandan 3-2 (20-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 17-15)
G8: W1 Century def. E2 Valley City 3-1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-7, 25-20)
Saturday, November 18th
7th Place: E3 Fargo Davies def. E4 Devils Lake 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-22)
5th Place: E1 West Fargo def. W3 Bismarck 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-19)
3rd Place: W4 Mandan def. E2 Valley City 3-2 (25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Championship: W1 Century def. W2 Jamestown 3-2 (27-25, 25-18, 26-28, 24-26, 15-10)
CHAMPS: Century (36-8)
2nd: Jamestown (37-6)
3rd: Mandan (26-17)
4th: Valley City (22-13)
5th: West Fargo (34-2)
6th: Bismarck (25-18)
7th: Fargo Davies (25-11)
8th: Devils Lake (21-17)
Senior Athlete of the Year: Megan Gaffney, Jamestown
Coach of the Year: Jill Taylor, Valley City
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Century: Megan Anderson, Lauren Ware, Katelyn Selensky
Jamestown: Hannah Schiele, Megan Gaffney, Courtney Peterson
Mandan: Kennedy Harris, Megan Zander, Elizabeth Leingang
Valley City: Reagan Ingstad, Cali Halgrimson, Kacee White
West Fargo: Tiana Pfaff, Kalli Hegerle
Bismarck: Lauryn Andre
Fargo Davies: Kenzee Langlie
ALL-STATE TEAM
First Team
Megan Gaffaney, Jamestown (Sr.)
Darian Chwialkowski, West Fargo (Sr.)
Katelyn Selensky, Century (Sr.)
Hannah Schiele, Jamestown (Sr.)
Whitney Thomas, Legacy (Sr.)
Reagan Ingstad, Valley City (Sr.)
Winnie Selekwa, Fargo Davies (Sr.)
Ciara Berg, Shanley (Sr.)
Maggie Steffen, GF Red River (Sr.)
Elise Bakke, Fargo North (Sr.)
Courtney Peterson, Jamestown (Jr.)
Lauren Ware, Century (So.)
Second Team
Megan Anderson, Century (Sr.)
Tiana Pfaff, West Fargo (Sr.)
Rylee Terrel, Minot (Sr.)
Kennedy Harris, Mandan (Jr.)
Kyleigh Toso, Devils Lake (Jr.)
Kenzee Langlie, Fargo Davies (So.)
CLASS B
Thursday, November 16th
G1: #2 Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. Watford City 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-17)
G2: #3 Thompson def. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-21)
G3: #1 LaMoure-LM def. Central Cass 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-12)
G4: #4 Our Redeemer's def. #5 Dickinson Trinity 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-15)
Friday, November 17th
G5: Watford City def. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)
G6: Central Cass def. #5 Dickinson Trinity 3-1 (27-25, 26-28, 25-21, 25-21)
G7: #3 Thompson def. #2 Langdon/Edmore/Munich 3-2 (25-22, 16-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-9)
G8: #1 LaMoure-LM def. #4 Our Redeemer's 3-1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19)
Saturday, November 18th
7th Place: #5 Dickinson Trinity def. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-20)
5th Place: Central Cass def. Watford City 3-1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-11, 25-20)
3rd Place: #2 Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. #4 Our Redeemer's 3-1 (25-12, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20)
Championship: #1 LaMoure-LM def. #3 Thompson 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-14)
CHAMPS: LaMoure-LM (44-1)
2nd: Thompson (34-7)
3rd: Langdon/Edmore/Munich (41-4)
4th: Our Redeemer's (37-9)
5th: Central Cass (31-12-1)
6th: Watford City (29-12)
7th: Dickinson Trinity (35-10)
8th: Shiloh Christian (32-7)
Senior Athlete of the Year: Anna Holen, LaMoure-LM
Coach of the Year: Laurie Good, LaMoure-LM
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
LaMoure-LM: Anna Holen, Ellie Holen, Jackie Meiklejohn, Kindra Hamlin
Thompson: Taylor Zak, Izzy Shirek, Macy Jordheim
Langdon/Edmore/Munich: Rachel Hill, Jordyn Worley
Our Redeemer's: Ryleigh Popinga, Karlee Zablotney, Tessa Olson
Central Cass: Carlie Kieffer
Watford City: Mikka Haugeberg
Dickinson Trinity: Masy Kuntz
ALL-STATE TEAM
Anna Holen, LaMoure-LM (Sr.)
Jackie Meiklejohn, LaMoure-LM (Sr.)
Raquel Doll, Hazen (Sr.)
Mikka Haugeberg, Watford City (Sr.)
Abby Hintz, Center-Stanton (Sr.)
Rachel Hill, Langdon/Edmore/Munich (Sr.)
Sierra Overton, Kenmare (Sr.)
Ryleigh Popinga, Our Redeemer's (Sr.)
Elizabeth Lyons, Lisbon (Sr.)
Lily Pyle, Central Cass (Sr.)
Taylor Sabinash, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan (Sr.)
Caitlyn Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington (Sr.)
Taylor Zak, Thompson (Jr.)
Alexa Walby, Dickinson Trinity (Jr.)
Maria Blessum, Rugby (Jr.)
Callie Ronnigen, Langdon/Edmore/Munich (So.)
@ FargoDome
November 16th-18th
CLASS A
Thursday, November 16th
G1: W4 Mandan def. E1 West Fargo 3-2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 23-25, 16-14)
G2: W2 Jamestown def. E3 Fargo Davies 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)
G3: W1 Century def. E4 Devils Lake 3-0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-20)
G4: E2 Valley City def. W3 Bismarck 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-20)
Friday, November 17th
G5: E1 West Fargo def. E3 Fargo Davies 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-13)
G6: W3 Bismarck def. E4 Devils Lake 3-2 (22-25, 25-20, 25-22, 19-25, 17-15)
G7: W2 Jamestown def. W4 Mandan 3-2 (20-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 17-15)
G8: W1 Century def. E2 Valley City 3-1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-7, 25-20)
Saturday, November 18th
7th Place: E3 Fargo Davies def. E4 Devils Lake 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-22)
5th Place: E1 West Fargo def. W3 Bismarck 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-19)
3rd Place: W4 Mandan def. E2 Valley City 3-2 (25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Championship: W1 Century def. W2 Jamestown 3-2 (27-25, 25-18, 26-28, 24-26, 15-10)
CHAMPS: Century (36-8)
2nd: Jamestown (37-6)
3rd: Mandan (26-17)
4th: Valley City (22-13)
5th: West Fargo (34-2)
6th: Bismarck (25-18)
7th: Fargo Davies (25-11)
8th: Devils Lake (21-17)
Senior Athlete of the Year: Megan Gaffney, Jamestown
Coach of the Year: Jill Taylor, Valley City
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Century: Megan Anderson, Lauren Ware, Katelyn Selensky
Jamestown: Hannah Schiele, Megan Gaffney, Courtney Peterson
Mandan: Kennedy Harris, Megan Zander, Elizabeth Leingang
Valley City: Reagan Ingstad, Cali Halgrimson, Kacee White
West Fargo: Tiana Pfaff, Kalli Hegerle
Bismarck: Lauryn Andre
Fargo Davies: Kenzee Langlie
ALL-STATE TEAM
First Team
Megan Gaffaney, Jamestown (Sr.)
Darian Chwialkowski, West Fargo (Sr.)
Katelyn Selensky, Century (Sr.)
Hannah Schiele, Jamestown (Sr.)
Whitney Thomas, Legacy (Sr.)
Reagan Ingstad, Valley City (Sr.)
Winnie Selekwa, Fargo Davies (Sr.)
Ciara Berg, Shanley (Sr.)
Maggie Steffen, GF Red River (Sr.)
Elise Bakke, Fargo North (Sr.)
Courtney Peterson, Jamestown (Jr.)
Lauren Ware, Century (So.)
Second Team
Megan Anderson, Century (Sr.)
Tiana Pfaff, West Fargo (Sr.)
Rylee Terrel, Minot (Sr.)
Kennedy Harris, Mandan (Jr.)
Kyleigh Toso, Devils Lake (Jr.)
Kenzee Langlie, Fargo Davies (So.)
CLASS B
Thursday, November 16th
G1: #2 Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. Watford City 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-17)
G2: #3 Thompson def. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-21)
G3: #1 LaMoure-LM def. Central Cass 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-12)
G4: #4 Our Redeemer's def. #5 Dickinson Trinity 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-15)
Friday, November 17th
G5: Watford City def. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)
G6: Central Cass def. #5 Dickinson Trinity 3-1 (27-25, 26-28, 25-21, 25-21)
G7: #3 Thompson def. #2 Langdon/Edmore/Munich 3-2 (25-22, 16-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-9)
G8: #1 LaMoure-LM def. #4 Our Redeemer's 3-1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19)
Saturday, November 18th
7th Place: #5 Dickinson Trinity def. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-20)
5th Place: Central Cass def. Watford City 3-1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-11, 25-20)
3rd Place: #2 Langdon/Edmore/Munich def. #4 Our Redeemer's 3-1 (25-12, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20)
Championship: #1 LaMoure-LM def. #3 Thompson 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-14)
CHAMPS: LaMoure-LM (44-1)
2nd: Thompson (34-7)
3rd: Langdon/Edmore/Munich (41-4)
4th: Our Redeemer's (37-9)
5th: Central Cass (31-12-1)
6th: Watford City (29-12)
7th: Dickinson Trinity (35-10)
8th: Shiloh Christian (32-7)
Senior Athlete of the Year: Anna Holen, LaMoure-LM
Coach of the Year: Laurie Good, LaMoure-LM
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
LaMoure-LM: Anna Holen, Ellie Holen, Jackie Meiklejohn, Kindra Hamlin
Thompson: Taylor Zak, Izzy Shirek, Macy Jordheim
Langdon/Edmore/Munich: Rachel Hill, Jordyn Worley
Our Redeemer's: Ryleigh Popinga, Karlee Zablotney, Tessa Olson
Central Cass: Carlie Kieffer
Watford City: Mikka Haugeberg
Dickinson Trinity: Masy Kuntz
ALL-STATE TEAM
Anna Holen, LaMoure-LM (Sr.)
Jackie Meiklejohn, LaMoure-LM (Sr.)
Raquel Doll, Hazen (Sr.)
Mikka Haugeberg, Watford City (Sr.)
Abby Hintz, Center-Stanton (Sr.)
Rachel Hill, Langdon/Edmore/Munich (Sr.)
Sierra Overton, Kenmare (Sr.)
Ryleigh Popinga, Our Redeemer's (Sr.)
Elizabeth Lyons, Lisbon (Sr.)
Lily Pyle, Central Cass (Sr.)
Taylor Sabinash, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan (Sr.)
Caitlyn Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington (Sr.)
Taylor Zak, Thompson (Jr.)
Alexa Walby, Dickinson Trinity (Jr.)
Maria Blessum, Rugby (Jr.)
Callie Ronnigen, Langdon/Edmore/Munich (So.)