2018 State Tournament

2018 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 2:25 am

STATE DUALS
@ Fargodome
February 15th & 16th

CLASS A
M1: W1 Bismarck def. E4 GF Central 75-3
M2: W3 Mandan def. E2 Valley City 40-31
M3: W4 Century def. E1 West Fargo 40-35
M4: W2 Minot def. E3 Fargo Davies 63-16

M5: E2 Valley City def. E4 GF Central 42-31
M6: E1 West Fargo def. E3 Fargo Davies 51-26
M7: W1 Bismarck def. W3 Mandan 54-9
M8: W2 Minot def. W4 Century 45-20

5th Place: E2 Valley City def. E1 West Fargo 43-35
3rd Place: W4 Century def. W3 Mandan 35-30
Championship: W1 Bismarck def. W2 Minot 32-20

CLASS B
M1: South Border def. #2 Bowman County 40-37
M2: #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley def. Hettinger-Scranton 34-33
M3: #1 Lisbon def. Bishop Ryan 57-16
M4: #4 Carrington def. #5 Velva 38-37

M5: #2 Bowman County def. Hettinger-Scranton 42-36
M6: #5 Velva def. Bishop Ryan 48-27
M7: South Border def. #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 45-29
M8: #4 Carrington def. #1 Lisbon 35-29

5th Place: #5 Velva def. #2 Bowman County 41-37
3rd Place: #1 Lisbon def. #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 44-26
Championship: South Border def. #4 Carrington 39-34
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13776
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby raider » Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:48 pm

CLASS B
M1: #2 Bowman County vs. South Border
M2: #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Hettinger-Scranton
M3: #1 Lisbon vs. Bishop Ryan
M4: #4 Carrington vs. #5 Velva

M5: #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. South Border
M6: #5 Velva vs. Bishop Ryan
M7: #2 Bowman County vs. Hettinger-Scranton
M8: #1 Lisbon vs. #4 Carrington

5th Place: #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. #5 Velva
3rd Place: Hettinger-Scranton vs. #4 Carrington
Championship: #2 Bowman County vs. #1 Lisbon
raider
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:19 pm

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby Flip » Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:14 pm

South Border beat Bowman County...huge upset?
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:34 pm

Flip wrote:South Border beat Bowman County...huge upset?


IMO...no...any time a R1 Team is unseeded they are ripe for an upset. Lisbon is the clear favorite to win State duals IMO
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13776
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby NodakQ2 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:25 pm

Run4Fun2009 wrote:
Flip wrote:South Border beat Bowman County...huge upset?


IMO...no...any time a R1 Team is unseeded they are ripe for an upset. Lisbon is the clear favorite to win State duals IMO


“WAS” the clear favorite Run... :wink:
NodakQ2
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:37 pm

NodakQ2 wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:
Flip wrote:South Border beat Bowman County...huge upset?


IMO...no...any time a R1 Team is unseeded they are ripe for an upset. Lisbon is the clear favorite to win State duals IMO


“WAS” the clear favorite Run... :wink:


Yep I now bite my tongue...Carrington is not a team to mess with in wrestling
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13776
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:06 pm

What a run by South Border!
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13776
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby Flip » Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:10 am

I wish I understood wrestling better. One would think you could look at the matchups and reasonably predict winners. I'm guessing SB really needed Carrington to pull an upset in the semi finals. Their R1 championship dual with Lisbon wasn't close.
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2018 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:24 pm

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
Team Scores: 1. Bismarck 216, 2. Minot 205, 3. Valley City 140, 4. Mandan 133.5, 5. West Fargo 127, 6. Turtle Mountain (TMCHS) 123, 7. Dickinson 110, 8. Century 104, 9. Legacy 83, 10. Fargo Davies 68.5, 11. Bismarck St. Mary's 64.5, 12. Jamestown 59, 13. Williston 50, 14. Devils Lake 43, 15. GF Central 41, 16. Wahpeton 28.5, 17. Fargo South 25, 18. WF Sheyenne 19.5, 19. Fargo North 19, 20. GF Red River 15.

WEIGHT CLASS RESULTS
106
1st Place: #1 Kelby Armstrong (Minot) DEF. #2 Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) Dec 5-4
3rd Place: #3 Hayden Johnsrud (Century) DEF. #4 Brock Fettig (Bismarck) Dec 1-0
5th Place: #8 Kaden Renner (Unat-Bismarck) DEF. Neal Bohrer (Unat-Century) Dec 8-6
7th Place: Tim Kadrmas (Legacy) DEF. Tyson Gass (GF Central) Dec. 6-0

113
1st Place: #1 Reece Barnhardt (St. Mary's) DEF. #3 Clay Radenz (Century) Dec 8-1
3rd Place: #2 Chase DeBlaere (Sheyenne) DEF. #4 Preston Fettig (Bismarck) Dec 7-0
5th Place: #5 Samuel Goodman (Minot) DEF. #6 Brock Brandon (GF Central) Dec 3-0
7th Place: Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) DEF. #7 Ben Weigum (Unat-Century) FALL 2:38

120
1st Place: #2 Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) DEF. #5 Corey Hooker (Minot) Dec 5-2
3rd Place: #4 Jaren Berger (Dickinson) DEF. #1 Laken Boese (Bismarck) Dec 5-3
5th Place: #3 Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) DEF. #6 Devin Schulz (Century) Dec 7-2
7th Place: #7 Jakob Blumhagen (Legacy) DEF. #8 Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) Forfeit

126
1st Place: #1 Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) DEF. Drew Steidler (St. Mary's) MD 10-2
3rd Place: #5 Dalton McKenzie (Williston) DEF. #4 Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) Dec 3-2
5th Place: #3 Parker Larson (Valley City) DEF. #7 Chase Burke (Minot) FALL 2:11
7th Place: #6 Maverick Martin (Legacy) DEF. #8 Alec Humble (GF Central) Dec 5-2

132
1st Place: #1 Brody Armstrong (Minot) DEF. #2 Adam DeBoer (Bismarck) Dec 5-0
3rd Place: #3 Ethan Fleck (Mandan) DEF. #4 Izaiah Bitz (Century) Dec 4-1
5th Place: #8 Jared Honeyman (Unat-Bismarck) DEF. #7 Tate Laducer (TMCHS) Dec 7-0
7th Place: #6 Braden Hatcher (Jamestown) DEF. #5 Koletan Hafey (Dickinson) Med Forfeit

138
1st Place: #2 Dawson Zerr (TMCHS) DEF. #1 JJ Harms (West Fargo) Dec 5-4
3rd Place: #3 Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) DEF. #7 Todd Irwin (Dickinson) Dec 5-1
5th Place: Troy Berg (Unat-Dickinson) DEF. #8 Jonathon Langer (Valley City) Dec 5-0
7th Place: #4 Jaden Schmidt (Bismarck) DEF. #5 Shane Fleck (Century) Dec 4-2

145
1st Place: #1 Devin Steidler (Bismarck) DEF. #3 Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) Dec 5-2
3rd Place: #2 Raif Horswill (Williston) DEF. #4 Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) Dec 1-0
5th Place: #6 Clint Coleman (Century) DEF. #5 Noah Braun (Jamestown) Dec 5-1
7th Place: #8 Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) DEF. James Fisk (Devils Lake) Dec 4-3

152
1st Place: #1 Isaac Berger (Mandan) DEF. #2 Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) MD 11-0
3rd Place: #3 Jacob Mortensen (Minot) DEF. #4 Tate Nordby (Dickinson) FALL 5:43
5th Place: #6 Gage Roaldson (Bismarck) DEF. #5 Matthew Rader (Century) Dec 7-1
7th Place: #7 Christian Hanson (St. Mary's) DEF. #8 Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) Dec 8-7

160
1st Place: #1 Jared Franek (West Fargo) DEF. #2 David Peterson (Valley City) FALL 1:34
3rd Place: #3 Thomas Scheett (Legacy) DEF. #6 Boan Teah (Williston) FALL 4:26
5th Place: #5 Dylan Fleck (Mandan) DEF. #4 Caleb Usher (Dickinson) Dec 7-2
7th Place: #7 Nolen Demery (TMCHS) DEF. Jake Pulkrabek (Unat-Mandan) Dec 4-0

170
1st Place: #1 Parker Wahl (Bismarck) DEF. #2 Creighton Rudolph (Minot) Dec 1-0
3rd Place: #4 Innocent Nsengiyumva (Fargo Davies) DEF. #3 Jared Undem (Valley City) Dec 5-3
5th Place: #6 Will Rohrich (GF Central) DEF. #5 Branden Franchuk (St. Mary's) FALL 2:51
7th Place: #8 Colby Rance (Devils Lake) DEF. #7 Levi LaFountain (TMCHS) Dec 3-2

182
1st Place: #4 Logan Erlandson (Valley City) DEF. #2 Trevis LaRocque (TMCHS) FALL 0:48
3rd Place: #1 Cade Pederson (West Fargo) DEF. #5 Jacob Boehm (Mandan) Dec 5-3
5th Place: #3 Jaden Haugen (GF Red River) DEF. #7 Kameron Clark (Dickinson) FALL 3:43
7th Place: #6 Mason Steckler (Bismarck) DEF. #8 Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) FALL 1:32

195
1st Place: #1 Matthew Kaylor (Legacy) DEF. #3 Jake Tangen (Valley City) MD 12-0
3rd Place: #2 Ronald Wilkie III (TMCHS) DEF. #4 Joe Masumbuko (West Fargo) MD 9-1
5th Place: #7 Louis DeCoteau (Unat-TMCHS) DEF. Paul Vandal (Jamestown) Dec 5-0
7th Place: Robert Serumgard (Devils Lake) DEF. Houston Visto (Unat-West Fargo) Dec 6-0

220
1st Place: #1 Chase Dockter (Bismarck) DEF. #6 Hunter Swartout (Minot) Dec 1-0
3rd Place: #2 Adam Boehm (Mandan) DEF. #4 Marcus Goulet (TMCHS) FALL 4:22
5th Place: #3 Riley Kringlie (West Fargo) DEF. #8 Chandler Brandner (Legacy) FALL 1:59
7th Place: George DeMarce (Devils Lake) DEF. #5 Wyatt Willenbring (Unat-Minot) FALL 2:30

285
1st Place: Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) DEF. Elijah Huff (Minot) TB-1 4-3
3rd Place: Jaden Oestern (Valley City) DEF. Riley Roesler (Century) FALL 3:19
5th Place: Nolan Hintz (Bismarck) DEF. Koby Brunelle (TMCHS) Dec 3-2
7th Place: Brandon Steinhauer (West Fargo) DEF. Levi Haugen (Mandan) Dec 6-3

CLASS B
Team Scores: 1. Lisbon 161, 2. New Salem-Almont 121.5, 3. Carrington 111, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 103.5, 5. Pembina County North 101, 6. Hettinger-Scranton 94, 7. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark 88.5, 8. South Border 79.5, 9. Velva 76, 10. Watford City 74, 11. Bishop Ryan 69, 12. Kindred 68.5, 13. Bowman County 67, 14. Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter & Rugby 64, 16. Oakes 62, 17. Linton-HMB 50, 18. Central Cass 47, 19. Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 46, 20. Harvey-Wells County 44.5, 21. Killdeer 27, 22. Beulah-Hazen & LaMoure-LM 25, 24. Larimore & Northern Lights 23, 26. Grafton 20.5, 27. New Town/Parshall 20, 28. Kenmare-Bowbells 18, 29. Williams County 14, 30. Stanley/Powers Lake 6, 31. May-Port-CG 3, 32. Mon-Dak 2, 33. Standing Rock 1, 34. Alexander 0.

WEIGHT CLASS RESULTS
106
1st Place: #1 Carter Schmitz (Kindred) DEF. #2 Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro-Central Valley) Dec 9-4
3rd Place: #3 Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) DEF. #4 Gunnar Mogen (Velva) Dec 7-4
5th Place: #6 Robert Norman (Larimore) DEF. Treston Lura (Carrington) Dec 8-3
7th Place: Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) DEF. #8 Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) Dec 8-4

113
1st Place: #1 Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #3 Isaac Felchle (Harvey-Wells County) MD 8-0
3rd Place: #2 Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) DEF. #4 Brecken Lura (Carrington) Dec 4-0
5th Place: #5 Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) DEF. #6 Garrett Hebl (LaMoure-LM) FALL 4:38
7th Place: #8 Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. #7 Grant Schneider (South Border) Dec 8-3

120
1st Place: #1 Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #3 Alex Madrigal (Bowman County) Dec 7-2
3rd Place: #2 Austin Thompson (Grafton) DEF. Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) FALL 4:58
5th Place: Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) DEF. #4 Ethan Wonser (Williams County) MD 9-0
7th Place: #6 Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) DEF. Aden Jensen (Rugby) FALL 2:38

126
1st Place: #1 Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. #3 Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) Dec 6-1
3rd Place: #2 Chandler Nagel (Linton-HMB) DEF. #4 Braedon Gumke (Watford City) MD 10-2
5th Place: #5 Austin Burgard (Oakes) DEF. #6 Andrew Volk (Central Cass) Dec 5-0
7th Place: #8 DJ Martian (Bowman County) DEF. #7 Brock Roesler (Kindred) FALL 1:32

132
1st Place: #1 Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. #2 Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) Dec 6-2
3rd Place: #5 Zach Broadwell (Carrington) DEF. #4 Coy Awender (Oakes) Dec 2-1
5th Place: #3 Darin Vangorkom (South Border) DEF. #6 Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) FALL 4:36
7th Place: #7 Liam Shannon (Watford City) DEF. #8 Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) Dec 4-2

138
1st Place: #1 Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) DEF. #2 Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) Dec 6-5
3rd Place: #4 Kaiden Bredahl (Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark) DEF. #6 Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) Dec 7-4
5th Place: #3 Joey Berg (Rugby) DEF. #5 Easton Ogren (Kindred) FALL 2:08
7th Place: #7 Brett Wendel (LaMoure-LM) DEF. Ryan Holzer (Linton-HMB) Dec 3-1

145
1st Place: #1 Jordan Sours (Lisbon) DEF. #3 Jake Herr (South Border) Dec 5-2
3rd Place: #2 Taydon Butcher (Kindred) DEF. #5 Walter Winkler (Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark) Dec 7-4
5th Place: Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) DEF. #4 Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) FALL 4:56
7th Place: Cody Rudolph (Stanley/Powers Lake) DEF. Antonio Garcia (Watford City) MD 16-2

152
1st Place: #1 Garrett Jangula (Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter) DEF. #2 Jon Thomas (Velva) Dec 8-3
3rd Place: #6 Taylor Schall (Oakes) DEF. #3 Chase Gross (Central Cass) Dec 3-2
5th Place: #4 Colton Bartuska (Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark) DEF. #5 Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) Dec 4-3
7th Place: #7 Mark Jochim (South Border) DEF. Tristin Howard (Lisbon) FALL 4:33

160
1st Place: #1 Nathan Weigel (Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter) DEF. #2 Colton Miller (Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark) Dec 3-2
3rd Place: #3 Clayton Mattern (Bowman County) DEF. #6 Logan Sell (Oakes) FALL 2:37
5th Place: #4 Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) DEF. #5 Triston Sott (Pembina County North) FALL 4:13
7th Place: Ethan Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm) DEF. #7 Grant Skager (Hillsboro-Central Valley) Dec 10-5

170
1st Place: #1 Mark Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley) DEF. #3 Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark) MD 11-3
3rd Place: #5 Brock Selzler (Velva) DEF. Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm) FALL 3:49
5th Place: #2 Isaac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. #6 Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) Dec 5-0
7th Place: #4 Levi Schwab (Lisbon) DEF. #7 Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter) Dec 7-5

182
1st Place: #1 Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) DEF. #6 Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) Dec 12-6
3rd Place: #4 Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) DEF. #2 Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) FALL 2:21
5th Place: Tucker Renfrow (Larimore) DEF. #5 Clark Thielges (LaMoure-LM) Dec 4-2
7th Place: #7 Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm) DEF. Alex Charette (Northern Lights) Dec 5-1

195
1st Place: #2 Connor Dennis (Watford City) DEF. #1 Carter Brown (Pembina County North) Dec 10-4
3rd Place: #3 Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm) DEF. #5 Braydon Schmidt (Linton-HMB) MD 12-2
5th Place: Sam Rieger (Lisbon) DEF. #4 Jared Palluck (Kindred) Dec 8-4
7th Place: #8 Colton Buskness (Carrington) DEF. #6 Beau Jeffers (Bowman County) Dec 6-4

220
1st Place: #1 Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) DEF. #2 Jake Connelly (Hillsboro-Central Valley) FALL 1:54
3rd Place: #3 Bronson Flynn (New Town/Parshall) DEF. #4 Bailey Lawson (Harvey-Wells County) MD 9-1
5th Place: #7 Josh Baumann (Kenmare-Bowbells) DEF. Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) FALL 1:14
7th Place: #6 Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) DEF. Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) FALL 1:53

285
1st Place: #1 DJ Schneibel (Rugby) DEF. #2 Riley Motter (South Border) Dec 5-0
3rd Place: #3 Ben Shearer (Lisbon) DEF. #5 Jackson Faller (Watford City) FALL 3:34
5th Place: #6 Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) DEF. Max Defender (Northern Lights) TB-1 4-3
7th Place: #7 Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) DEF. Curtis Hall (Killdeer) TB-1 1-0
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13776
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm


Return to Wrestling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest