Playoff Clinching Scenarios - Week 8

The teams in 9 Man

Playoff Clinching Scenarios - Week 8

Postby caserace0710 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:02 pm

Region 1
  • Thompson vs. Wyndmere/Lidgerwood
    • Winner clinches the region title
    • Loser clinches the #2 seed
  • Hatton/Northwood vs. May-Port-CG
    • Hatton/Northwood clinches the #4 seed with a win OR a loss by 8 or fewer points
    • May-Port-CG clinches the #4 seed with a win by 9 or more points

Region 2
  • Cavalier vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne
    • Cavalier clinches the #1 seed with a win OR a Nelson County win
    • New Rockford-Sheyenne clinches the #1 seed with a win AND Nelson County loss
  • Nelson County vs. Four Winds
    • Nelson County clinches the #2 seed and 1st round bye with a win OR a New Rockford-Sheyenne loss
  • North Border vs. Midway/Minto
    • North Border clinches the #4 seed with a win
    • Larimore clinches the #4 seed with a North Border loss

Region 3
  • Oakes vs. Strasburg/Zeeland
    • Oakes clinches the #4 seed with a win
  • Linton/HMB vs. LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
    • LaMoure/Litchville-Marion clinches the #4 seed with an Oakes loss

Region 4
  • TGU vs. North Star
    • Winner clinches the #3 seed
    • Loser clinches the #4 seed

Region 5
  • Shiloh Christian vs. New Salem/Glen Ullin
    • Winner clinches the region title
    • Loser clinches the #2 seed
  • Grant County/Flasher vs. Mott-Regent/New England
    • Winner clinches the #4 seed
    • Loser goes home

Region 6
  • Divide County vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood
    • Winner clinches the region title
    • Loser is the #2 seed
  • Surrey vs. Ray/Powers Lake
    • Winner clinches the #3 seed
    • Loser clinches the #4 seed
http://northdakotahsfootball.altervista.org
North Dakota High School Football historical information since 1975
caserace0710
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Valley City, ND

Return to 9 - Man

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron