2014 State Track Results

A and B
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Fri May 23, 2014 12:14 am

Friday's results will be posted Friday night!
Saturday's results will be posted late Saturday night!!
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Fri May 23, 2014 12:14 am

CLASS A
BOYS
Team Scores: 1. Bismarck 200, 2. Century 115, 3. Fargo Davies 66, 4. West Fargo 53, 5. GF Red River 45.5, 6. Minot 42.5, 7. St. Mary's 38, 8. Fargo South 36, 9. Dickinson 34, 10. Shanley 25, 11. GF Central 24, 12. Fargo North 19, 13. Wahpeton 17, 14. Devils Lake 15, 15. Jamestown 8, 16. Legacy-Bismarck 2, 17. Mandan 1.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Landon Jochim, Century 10.89; 2. Bradley Davidson, Devils Lake 11.04; 3. Karter Gorney, Minot 11.08; 4. Nick Scarberry, Davies 11.24; 5. James Johannessen, South 11.28; 6. Hunter Johnson, Bismarck 11.34; 7. Jace Dukart, Dickinson 11.36; 8. Ty Brooks, South 11.39

200 Meter Dash: 1. Landon Jochim, Century 21.58$; 2. Nick Scarberry, Davies 21.99; 3. Karter Gorney, Minot 22.12; 4. Isaac Erickson, Wahpeton 22.47; 5. Andrew Steinwand, Century 22.51; 6. Jace Dukart, Dickinson 22.64; 7. Marcus Welk, Davies 22.78; 8. Hunter Johnson, Bismarck 22.80

400 Meter Dash: 1. Landon Jochim, Century 47.84$; 2. Jacob Richter, Century 49.47; 3. Byrne Curl, St. Mary's 49.88; 4. Isaac Erickson, Wahpeton 49.95; 5. Marcus Welk, Davies 50.07; 6. Kimani Benjamin, Minot 50.67; 7. Jace Dukart, Dickinson 50.82; 8. Nick Scarberry, Davies 50.83

800 Meter Run: 1. Dylan Werner, Bismarck 1:56.29; 2. Preston Lerew, Bismarck 1:56.69; 3. Seb Startz, Shanley 1:57.77; 4. Sam Markle, Bismarck 1:57.97; 5. Logan Fischer, Bismarck 1:58.79; 6. Camron Roehl, GF Central 1:59.18; 7. Tom Startz, Shanley 1:59.37; 8. Evan Kottsick, Davies 1:59.77

1600 Meter Run: 1. Matt Gotta, Bismarck 4:16.59; 2. Camron Roehl, GF Central 4:17.38; 3. Dylan Werner, Bismarck 4:21.04; 4. Preston Lerew, Bismarck 4:21.30; 5. Seb Startz, Shanley 4:21.32; 6. Jackson Binstock, Dickinson 4:23.32; 7. Sam Markle, Bismarck 4:24.48; 8. Branden Scheel, Davies 4:24.79

3200 Meter Run: 1. Matt Gotta, Bismarck 9:15.42; 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bismarck 9:26.84; 3. Camron Roehl, GF Central 9:31.33; 4. Jackson Binstock, Dickinson 9:34.28; 5. Branden Scheel, Davies 9:36.46; 6. Stuart Wolf, Bismarck 9:54.28; 7. Leif Larsen, GF Central 9:58.85; 8. Hunter Lucas, Davies 10:03.71

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ryan Enerson, GF Red River 14.81; 2. Daniel Asa, West Fargo 14.92; 3. Brady Huffman, North 15.00; 4. Zach Sweep, Century 15.14; 5. Tom Sease, Bismarck 15.30; 6. Joel Crane, Century 15.50; 7. Taylor Orr, Jamestown 15.51; 8. Ben Love, Minot 15.56

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Daniel Asa, West Fargo 38.75; 2. Tom Sease, Bismarck 38.93; 3. Brady Huffman, North 39.06; 4. Ryan Enerson, GF Red River 39.06; 5. Andrew Steinwand, Century 39.32; 6. Carter Blackwell, Dickinson 39.51; 7. Grant Ehli, Century 39.93; 8. Joel Crane, Century 40.14

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Minot 43.25; 2. St. Mary's 43.49; 3. Fargo Davies 43.62; 4. Fargo South 43.83; 5. Fargo North 44.05; 6. Devils Lake 44.09; 7. Century 44.14; 8. Bismarck 44.16

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Bismarck 1:28.99; 2. St. Mary's 1:29.17; 3. Minot 1:29.65; 4. Century 1:30.10; 5. Wahpeton 1:31.55; 6. Fargo North 1:31.93; 7. Fargo South 1:32.39; 8. Jamestown 1:36.20

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Century 3:21.00$; 2. St. Mary's 3:26.38; 3. Bismarck 3:26.89; 4. Minot 3:27.60; 5. Devils Lake 3:30.48; 6. Wahpeton 3:31.02; 7. Fargo South 3:31.13; 8. Jamestown 3:33.17

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Bismarck 7:57.80; 2. St. Mary's 8:08.33; 3. Century 8:09.24; 4. Minot 8:10.35; 5. Shanley 8:17.08; 6. Fargo Davies 8:18.38; 7. Legacy 8:28.81; 8. GF Red River 8:30.25

Long Jump: 1. Ty Brooks, South 21' 10.5"; 2. Dominic Neameyer, Century 21' 9"; 3. Jay Liggins, Bismarck 21' 7.5"; 4. Isaac Walth, Bismarck 21' 5"; 5. Austin Reynolds, GF Red River 21' 4"; 6. Daniel Asa, West Fargo 21' 3"; 7. Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson 20' 10.5"; 8. Tanner McKinnon, West Fargo 20' 8"

Triple Jump: 1. Jay Liggins, Bismarck 46' 5.5"; 2. Dan Bruckbauer, Shanley 44' 4"; 3. Aaron Doan, Century 43' 0.25"; 4. Daniel Asa, West Fargo 42' 11"; 5. Noah Wanzek, Jamestown 42' 3.5"; 6. Levi Jordheim, Dickinson 42' 3"; 7. Tom Sease, Bismarck 42' 3"; 8. Dan Stasch, Shanley 42' 0.5"

High Jump: 1. Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson 6' 4"; 2. Al Bates, Davies 6' 4"; 3. Aaron Doan, Century 6' 4"; 4. Jake Mussman, GF Central 6' 2"; 5 (tie) Ryan Enerson, GF Red River; Taylor Schafer, Bismarck & Brandon Johnson, West Fargo 6' 0"; 8. Levi Jordheim, Dickinson 5' 10"

Pole Vault: 1. Lyndon Mertz, Bismarck 15' 1"; 2. Henry Weikum, Bismarck 13' 9"; 3. Marcus Welk, Davies 13' 6"; 4. Cole Kringstad, GF Red River 13' 3"; 5. Justin Gardner, Century 13' 0"; 6. Jason Klug, South 12' 6"; 7. Mikey Knapp, Bismarck 12' 6"; 8 (tie) Corey Rohloff, GF Red River & Ben Love, Minot 12' 0"

Shot Put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bismarck 63' 4"; 2. Alex Talley, West Fargo 53' 7"; 3. Stanley Jones, Bismarck 51' 0"; 4. Brendan Walker, West Fargo 50' 4"; 5. Michael Dukart, Century 50' 3"; 6. Joe Mehrer, South 50' 2"; 7. Drew Fahrman, South 48' 10.5"; 8. Grant Gall, Century 48' 9"

Discus: 1. Stanley Jones, Bismarck 178' 9"; 2. Jon Tharaldsen, Bismarck 164' 7"; 3. Chris Ennen, Davies 153' 4"; 4. Brendan Walker, West Fargo 153' 2"; 5. Joe Mehrer, Fargo South 149' 10"; 6. Alec Sampson, GF Red River 147' 9"; 7. Dalton Feeney, Century 145' 1"; 8. Derrick Merkel, Mandan 142' 8"

Javelin: 1. Kellen Feeney, Davies 179' 2"; 2. Derek Murph, GF Red River 178' 9"; 3. Stanley Jones, Bismarck 175' 6"; 4. Scott Cameron, West Fargo 174' 2"; 5. Cole Ternes, GF Red River 166' 7"; 6. Tyler Rudolph, Century 163' 3"; 7. Jake Robson, GF Red River 162' 4"; 8. Nick Perrin, Century 160' 4"

Senior Athlete of the Year: Landon Jochim, Century
Coach of the Year: Tim Jacobsen, Century

GIRLS
Team Scores: 1. Century 169, 2. Bismarck 151, 3. GF Red River 68, 4. West Fargo 59, 5. Minot 50, 6. Mandan 43, 7. Jamestown 39, 8. Shanley 31, 9. Fargo North 28, 10. Fargo Davies 27, 11. Wahpeton 24, 12. GF Central 21, 13. Fargo South 14, 14. Dickinson 9, 15. Williston 8.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Myranda Merkel, Century 12.06; 2. Ashley Rone, GF Red River 12.27; 3. Afure Adah, Shanley 12.33; 4. Carolyn Pifer, South 12.42; 5. Amanda Levin, West Fargo 12.59; 6. Haley Smith, Century 12.60; 7. Cara Haussler, Bismarck 12.70; 8. Kayla Helbling, Mandan 12.71

200 Meter Dash: 1. Myranda Merkel, Century 24.97; 2. Ashley Rone, GF Red River 25.14; 3. Afure Adah, Shanley 25.33; 4. Carolyn Pifer, South 25.93; 5. Cara Haussler, Bismarck 26.00; 6. Amber Lingen, Wahpeton 26.04; 7. Amanda Levin, West Fargo 26.25; 8. Haley Smith, Century 26.31

400 Meter Dash: 1. Ashley Rone, GF Red River 57.04; 2. Morgan Miller, Bismarck 57.42; 3. Andrea Kelsch, Century 58.26; 4. Tylee Irwin, Wahpeton 59.49; 5. Madison Milbrath, Minot 59.65; 6. Kayla Bloomquist, Williston 59.66; 7. Katie Bye, Davies 59.75; 8. Amanda Levin, West Fargo 59.78

800 Meter Run: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck 2:18.72; 2. Ellen Erie, Shanley 2:20.68; 3. Jackie Harmon, North 2:21.45; 4. Sierra Link, Century 2:22.10; 5. Taryn Neameyer, Century 2:22.88; 6. Jaiden Schutte, Century 2:23.54; 7. Jacey Wilson, Mandan 2:23.66; 8. Libby Fontenot, Bismarck 2:23.92

1600 Meter Run: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck 5:03.29; 2. Kelby Anderson, Century 5:05.79; 3. Karly Ackley, GF Central 5:10.48; 4. Lexi Zeis, Bismarck 5:14.81; 5. Ellen Erie, Shanley 5:15.46; 6. Ali Matter, Davies 5:16.98; 7. Jackie Harmon, North 5:17.56; 8. Adilene Benitez, Mandan 5:17.57

3200 Meter Run: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck 10:53.33; 2. Karly Ackley, GF Central 11:07.54; 3. Kelby Anderson, Century 11:17.54; 4. Adilene Benitez, Mandan 11:37.53; 5. Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson 11:40.85; 6. Jennifer Dufner, West Fargo 11:48.58; 7. Lexi Zeis, Bismarck 11:49.76; 8. Emily Nelson, Minot 11:53.03

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jamestown 15.11; 2. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan 15.12; 3. Madison Uglem, North 15.55; 4. Natalee Todd, Bismarck 15.62; 5. Kennedi Sand, West Fargo 15.62; 6. Olivia Hammerschmidt, North 15.75; 7. Kiahna Goodman, South 15.76; 8. Kylie Alexander, Minot 15.80

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jamestown 44.12; 2. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan 44.92; 3. Sophie Bengson, Minot 45.30; 4. Kylie Alexander, Minot 46.11; 5. Afure Adah, Shanley 46.54; 6. Alexis Bachmeier, North 46.84; 7. Josie Anderson, Century 46.94; 8. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bismarck 47.10

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Century 50.04; 2. Jamestown 50.22; 3. Mandan 50.35; 4. Minot 50.43; 5. Fargo Davies 50.77; 6. West Fargo 51.00; 7. Fargo South 51.17; 8. Fargo North 51.27

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Bismarck 1:42.69$; 2. Century 1:44.15; 3. West Fargo 1:44.55; 4. Mandan 1:45.15; 5. Wahpeton 1:45.49; 6. Fargo Davies 1:45.56; 7. Minot 1:46.62; 8. Jamestown 1:46.95

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Bismarck 4:01.58; 2. GF Red River 4:04.11; 3. Century 4:04.89; 4. Minot 4:06.06; 5. Wahpeton 4:07.10; 6. Fargo North 4:08.34; 7. Jamestown 4:09.28; 8. Fargo Davies 4:11.70

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Bismarck 9:29.88; 2. Century 9:34.64; 3. West Fargo 9:57.28; 4. Mandan 9:59.41; 5. Fargo North 10:02.75; 6. Shanley 10:09.65; 7. GF Central 10:11.91; 8. Fargo Davies 10:13.87

Long Jump: 1. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck 17' 11.5"; 2. Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck 17' 7.5"; 3. Katelyn Carlson, Davies 17' 0.75"; 4. Natalee Todd, Bismarck 16' 11.5"; 5. Elise Bauman, Century 16' 11.5"; 6. Macy Lynch, Century 16' 11"; 7. Maddie Maddocks, Williston 16' 9.25"; 8. Sierra Hample, Wahpeton 16' 9"

Triple Jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bismarck 37' 2"; 2. Kya Glenn, GF Red River 35' 10.5"; 3. Shelby Arman, Bismarck 35' 9"; 4. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck 35' 8"; 5. Kinsey Papachek, Davies 34' 10"; 6. Rachel Schumacher, Bismarck 34' 8.75"; 7. Mikayla Montgomery, Century 34' 3.25"; 8. Josie Anderson, Century 34' 3"

High Jump: 1. Hanna Arason, GF Red River 5' 3"; 2. Izzy Waite, West Fargo 5' 3"; 3. Tylee Irwin, Wahpeton 5' 3"; 4. Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck 5' 2"; 5. Rachel Schumacher, Bismarck 5' 2"; 6. Payton Mark, Fargo Davies 5' 2"; 7. Macy Lynch, Century 5' 2"; 8. Mariah Mortenson, Dickinson 5' 1"

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Century 12' 5"$; 2. Morgan Gietzen, Century 11' 3"; 3. Sara Wiederholt, West Fargo 10' 3"; 4. Grace Finney, GF Central 9' 9"; 5. Brecklyn Huntley, Bismarck 9' 9"; 6. Alyssa Godlevsky, Dickinson 9' 6"; 7. Bailee Enlow, GF Red River 9' 6"; 8. Lizzie Brown, Wahpeton 9' 3"

Shot Put: 1. Keely Walker, West Fargo 43' 0"; 2. Kelsie Hall, Century 42' 5"; 3. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Century 41' 0"; 4. Whitney Perrin, Century 40' 11"; 5. Ali Hasche, Century 39' 3.5"; 6. Aubrey Malnourie, Century 39' 0"; 7. Else Nelson, Minot 37' 7"; 8. Allison Rabe, Minot 36' 3"

Discus: 1. Jessica Drady, Minot 124' 9"; 2. MacKenzie Gleason, Minot 119' 6"; 3. Whitney Perrin, Century 117' 11"; 4. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Century 117' 7"; 5. Kelsie Hall, Century 116' 1"; 6. Brittany Hawkinson, Bismarck 115' 8"; 7. Jordyn Jossart, Century 113' 9"; 8. Keely Walker, West Fargo 112' 1"

Javelin: 1. Hannah Arason, GF Red River 139' 8"; 2. Jenna Stilwell, Jamestown 122' 5"; 3. Kassidy Lee, Century 119' 7"; 4. Kennedi Sand, West Fargo 118' 1"; 5. Elli Strand, GF Red River 117' 7"; 6. Amanda Nelson, Williston 117' 7"; 7. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan 116' 7"; 8. Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson 116' 4"

Senior Athlete of the Year: Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck & Amanda Levin, West Fargo
Coach of the Year: Nick Walker, Century

CLASS B
BOYS
Team Scores: 1. Kindred 81, 2. Killdeer 55, 3. New Town 52, 4. Carrington 46, 5. Dickinson Trinity 43, 6. Rugby 37, 7. Grafton 35, 8. Northern Cass 33, 9. Shiloh Christian 32, 10. Hazen 26, 11. Stanley-Powers Lake 23, 12. Ellendale 20.5, 13. Bottineau & Lisbon 19, 15. Maple Valley-Enderlin, Central Cass & Larimore 18, 18. Pembina County North 17, 19. Linton-HMB 16, 20. Oakes 14, 21. Beulah 13, 22. Velva-Drake-Anamoose & New Salem-Almont 11, 24. Benson County, Beach & Bowman County 9, 27. Standing Rock, Barnes County North & Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6, 30. Hatton-Northwood, Southern McLean & Griggs County Central 5, 33. Mott-Regent & Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark 4, 35. Langdon, Kidder County-Napoleon & Richardton-Taylor 3, 38. South Border & Harvey-Wells County 2, 40. Richland & Strasburg 1, 42. Hettinger-Scranton 0.5

100 Meter Dash: 1. Dawson Kram, Dickinson Trinity 11.03; 2. Zach Cofer, New Salem-Almont 11.12; 3. Seth Abaurrea, Carrington 11.21; 4. Adam Breske, Central Cass 11.22; 5. Austin Contreras, Grafton 11.24; 6. Ryan Chrest, Pembina County North 11.26; 7. Justin Anders, Kindred 11.27; 8. Jenner Manske, Lisbon 11.62

200 Meter Dash: 1. Seth Abaurrea, Carrington 22.36; 2. Tucker Beck, Killdeer 22.44; 3. Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer 22.71; 4. Justin Anders, Kindred 22.75; 5. Adam Breske, Central Cass 22.79; 6. James Hollister, Northern Cass 22.81; 7. Trenton Rohr, Killdeer 23.23; 8. Austin Contreras, Grafton 23.30

400 Meter Dash: 1. Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer 49.96; 2. Eric Bachmeier, Kindred 50.08; 3. Ethan Kerslake, Bottineau 51.22; 4. Scott Cramer, Kindred 51.53; 5. James Hollister, Northern Cass 51.62; 6. Blake Emmel, Shiloh Christian 52.06; 7. Jace Kruger, Dickinson Trinity 52.47; 8. Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-WC 52.53

800 Meter Run: 1. Josh Thompson, Grafton 1:58.37; 2. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian 2:02.97; 3. Ryan Larson, MV-Enderlin 2:04.01; 4. Ryan Wheeling, New Town 2:04.02; 5. Jacob Lingen, Kindred 2:04.60; 6. Joe Chase, New Town 2:05.02; 7. Nick Pedersen, Hatton-Northwood 2:05.63; 8. Jacob Eberle, Strasburg 2:05.68

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ryan Wheeling, New Town 4:23.62; 2. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian 4:32.74; 3. Josh Thompson, Grafton 4:36.12; 4. Kyle Schultz, Central Cass 4:37.34; 5. Hunter Weinreis, Beach 4:38.76; 6. Nick Pedersen, Hatton-Northwood 4:39.08; 7. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock 4:39.62; 8. Ryan Schneider, Linton-HMB 4:39.73

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ryan Wheeling, New Town 9:45.08; 2. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian 9:52.28; 3. Jalen Chase, New Town 9:56.38; 4. Hunter Weinreis, Beach 10:06.17; 5. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock 10:19.65; 6. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon 10:24.67; 7. Nick Thomas, KC-Napoleon 10:25.29; 8. Jace Ritzke, Shiloh Christian 10:26.27

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. TJ Hochstetler, Northern Cass 15.40; 2. Eric Bachmeier, Kindred 15.42; 3. Josh Horner, Velva-DA 15.75; 4. Connor Wendel, Carrington 15.79; 5. Brady Wegh, Mott-Regent 16.09; 6. Tanner Fischer, Bowman County 16.12; 7. Nolan Hovland, Rugby 16.43; 8. Eric Knutson, Des Lacs-Burlington/L&C 16.53

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Eric Bachmeier, Kindred 38.86; 2. Connor Wendel, Carrington 39.66; 3. TJ Hochstetler, Northern Cass 40.00; 4. James Hollister, Northern Cass 40.59; 5. Scott Cramer, Kindred 40.69; 6. Josh Horner, Velva-DA 41.58; 7. Colton Nelson, Dickinson Trinity 42.17; 8. Tanner Fischer, Bowman County 43.40

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Killdeer 44.09; 2. Beulah 44.33; 3. Oakes 44.92; 4. Dickinson Trinity 45.00; 5. Carrington 45.02; 6. Northern Cass 45.03; 7. Kindred 45.04; 8. Lisbon 45.32

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Killdeer 1:30.64; 2. Dickinson Trinity 1:32.05; 3. Carrington 1:32.23; 4. Kindred 1:32.67; 5. Pembina County North 1:33.36; 6. Des Lacs-Burlington/L&C 1:33.45; 7. Northern Cass 1:34.21; 8. Rugby 1:34.88

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Kindred 3:27.65; 2. Dickinson Trinity 3:29.12; 3. MV-Enderlin 3:33.69; 4. Killdeer 3:34.77; 5. Shiloh Christian 3:35.29; 6. Bottineau 3:35.33; 7. Pembina County North 3:36.40; 8. Griggs County Central 3:36.58

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Kindred 8:21.77; 2. New Town 8:29.70; 3. Maple Valley-Enderlin 8:31.16; 4. Bowman County 8:31.50; 5. Killdeer 8:40.89; 6. Dickinson Trinity 8:42.27; 7. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 8:43.89; 8. Harvey-Wells County 8:46.96

Long Jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale 22' 3.5"; 2. Ryan Chrest, Pembina County North 21' 9.75"; 3. Austin Contreras, Grafton 21' 8.5"; 4. Jenner Manske, Lisbon 21' 8.25"; 5. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby 21' 7"; 6. Cory Rebel, Richardton-Taylor 21' 5.5"; 7. Riley Miller, Carrington 21' 5.5"; 8. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby 21' 5.25"

Triple Jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale 46' 3"; 2. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby 44' 3.5"; 3. Jon Purintun, Linton-HMB 44' 0"; 4. Riley Miller, Carrington 43' 9"; 5. Zach Miller, Rugby 42' 9.5"; 6. Quentin Sears, Benson County 42' 8"; 7. Preston Anderson, Oakes 42' 6"; 8. Alex Krebs, Beulah 42' 1.5"

High Jump: 1. Nolan Hovland, Rugby 6' 4"; 2. Austin Contreras, Grafton 6' 4"; 3. Preston Anderson, Oakes 6' 2"; 4. Grant Tweeten, Southern McLean 6' 2"; 5. Jacob Dooley, Central Cass 6' 0"; 6. Quentin Sears, Benson County 6' 0"; 7. Adam Jacobson, South Border 6' 0"; 8 (tie) Brandon Pierce, Hettinger-Scranton & TJ Belmore, Ellendale 5' 10"

Pole Vault: 1. Harrison Aide, Bottineau 14' 0"; 2. Jake Peterson, Larimore 13' 6"; 3. Paul Tharalson, Drayton/VE 13' 0"; 4. Jace Kruger, Dickinson Trinity 12' 9"; 5. Wyatt Steckler, Barnes County North 12' 9"; 6. Austin Pithey, Lisbon 12' 6"; 7. Alex Mutch, Larimore 12' 6"; 8. Victor Gronvold, Rugby 12' 3"

Shot Put: 1. Austin Cieslak, Hazen 49' 11.5"; 2. Seth Kreil, Hazen 49' 7"; 3. Charles Plankers, Kindred 47' 7.5"; 4. Levi Hoiby, Stanley-PL 47' 4"; 5. Justin Hanson, Griggs County Central 46' 10"; 6. Austin Messner, Langdon 45' 11"; 7. Jaden Lunde, Benson County 45' 6"; 8. Corey Koenig, KC-Napoleon 44' 6"

Discus: 1. Elijah Grady, New Town 160' 3"; 2. Austin Cieslak, Hazen 153' 8"; 3. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby 152' 7"; 4. Levi Hoiby, Stanley-PL 149' 9"; 5. Garret Roemmich, Linton-HMB 145' 3"; 6. Austin Schmidt, Stanley-PL 138' 4"; 7. Cole Girodat, Kindred 133' 3"; 8. Jaden Lunde, Benson County 132' 0"

Javelin: 1. Austin Schmidt, Stanley-PL 193' 10"; 2. Aaron Sletten, Larimore 169' 11"; 3. Jenner Manske, Lisbon 157' 2"; 4. Garret Roemmich, Linton-HMB 152' 2"; 5. Ty Schaper, Beulah 150' 9"; 6. Spencer Rebel, New Salem-Almont 148' 1"; 7. David Undem, Barnes County North 147' 10"; 8. John Thompson, Richland 146' 4"

Senior Athlete of the Year: Eric Bachmeier, Kindred
Coach of the Year: Joan Halland, Kindred

GIRLS
Team Scores: 1. Carrington 87, 2. Hazen 74, 3. Watford City 59, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 52, 5. Maple Valley-Enderlin 38, 6. Kindred 35, 7. Central Cass 27, 8. Lisbon 26, 9. Langdon 25, 10. Dickinson Trinity 21, 11. Oak Grove, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan, Mott-Regent, Parshall, Harvey-Wells County & Rugby 18, 17. Northern Cass 17, 18. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16, 19. Thompson 15, 20. Bowman County & Rolette/Wolford 14, 22. Hettinger-Scranton 11, 23. Kidder County-Napoleon 10, 24. Nelson County, Velva-Drake-Anamoose & Southern McLean 9, 27. Central McLean, Shiloh Christian, Beulah & Benson County 6, 31. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 5.5, 32. Williams County & Richardton-Taylor 5, 34. Barnes County North & Park River-FL 4, 36. Ellendale, Killdeer, Northern Lights & Westhope-Newburg 3, 40. Sargent County 2, 41. Pembina County North 1.5, 42. May-Port-CG & New Town 1.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Gabby Grommesh, Central Cass 12.55; 2. Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon 12.55; 3. Dakota Wood, Hazen 12.58; 4. Alexis Woods, Parshall 12.61; 5. Ally Erickson, Kindred 12.62; 6. Brittany Beckler, Hazen 12.70; 7. Beatrice Kjelland, Park River-FL 12.72; 8. Kari Wolfe, Harvey-WC 13.05

200 Meter Dash: 1. Rachel Dryburgh, Hillsboro-CV 25.54; 2. Ally Erickson, Kindred 25.76; 3. Gabby Grommesh, Central Cass 25.76; 4. Brittany Beckler, Hazen 25.97; 5. Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon 26.04; 6. Alexis Woods, Parshall 26.21; 7. Emily Stier, Rugby 26.47; 8. LaDora Schimdt, KC-Napoleon 26.53

400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexis Woods, Parshall 56.76; 2. Rachel Dryburgh, Hillsboro-CV 58.89; 3. Courtney Heupel, Medina/PB 59.00; 4. LaDora Schimdt, KC-Napoleon 59.19; 5. Ally Erickson, Kindred 60.52; 6. Shaice Marx, Thompson 60.68; 7. Izzy Shirek, Thompson 61.74; 8. Page Anderson, Carrington 61.87

800 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, Watford City 2:14.54; 2. Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro-CV 2:17.95; 3. Courtney Heupel, Medina/PB 2:21.44; 4. Katelyn Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity 2:21.81; 5. Taylor Hestekin, Hettinger-Scranton 2:22.27; 6. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington 2:22.97; 7. Regan Watson, Shiloh Christian 2:23.31; 8. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-CV 2:24.32

1600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, Watford City 5:00.47; 2. Peyton Frolek, MWL 5:10.46; 3. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington 5:16.56; 4. Kate Fox, Southern McLean 5:23.30; 5. Sarah Wherley, Velva-DA 5:23.58; 6. Claire Brien, Northern Lights 5:23.80; 7. Emily Tyrrell, Richardton-Taylor 5:23.89; 8. Symbria Bell, New Town 5:23.92

3200 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, Watford City 11:16.99; 2. Peyton Frolek, MWL 11:33.34; 3. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington 11:39.64; 4. Ashley Perez, Nelson County 11:42.08; 5. Kate Fox, Southern McLean 11:46.18; 6. Emily Tyrrell, Richardton-Taylor 11:49.81; 7. Sarah Wherley, Velva-DA 11:51.68; 8. Cailee Peterson, May-Port-CG 11:52.06

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Hazen 14.94; 2. Abby Honeyman, Mott-Regent 15.35; 3. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 15.41; 4. Madison Wendel, Carrington 15.98; 5. Kara Fike, Harvey-WC 16.16; 6. Maara Nelson, Carrington 16.21; 7. Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon 16.55; 8. Alexius Hajek, Sargent County 16.64

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Hazen 44.79; 2. Rachel Dryburgh, Hillsboro-CV 44.91; 3. Courtney Heupel, Medina/PB 46.59; 4. Kara Fike, Harvey-WC 46.99; 5. Sadie Rohrich, KC-Napoleon 47.10; 6. Kaylene Klein, Hazen 47.16; 7. Abby Honeyman, Mott-Regent 47.25; 8. Hayley Moe, Watford City 47.58

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Hazen 50.89; 2. Bowman County 50.99; 3. Central Cass 51.56; 4. Rugby 51.82; 5. Harvey-Wells County 51.83; 6. Kindred 51.83; 7. Park River-FL 51.90; 8. Carrington 52.45

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Kindred 1:45.84; 2. Hazen 1:47.34; 3. Bowman County 1:47.79; 4. Dickinson Trinity 1:48.44; 5. Thompson 1:48.75; 6. Carrington 1:48.76; 7. Hettinger-Scranton 1:49.02; 8. Watford City 1:49.47

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Hazen 4:06.57; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 4:09.07; 3. Watford City 4:09.83; 4. Rugby 4:11.82; 5. Shiloh Christian 4:12.69; 6. Carrington 4:13.74; 7. Thompson 4:14.03; 8. Dickinson Trinity 4:14.78

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity 9:54.07; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 9:54.07; 3. Carrington 10:04.04; 4. Rugby 10:16.65; 5. Nelson County 10:21.59; 6. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 10:22.34; 7. Killdeer 10:22.82; 8. Central McLean 10:26.82

Long Jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-Enderlin 18' 0"; 2. Rikka Bergstrom, Oak Grove 17' 5"; 3. Courtney Bubach, Benson County 16' 11.25"; 4. Mariah Sellon, Central McLean 16' 8.75"; 5. Mattie Olson, Lisbon 16' 8.25"; 6. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 16' 7.5"; 7. Kara Langerud, Watford City 16' 6.5"; 8. Payton Kritzberger, Hillsboro-CV 16' 4.75"

Triple Jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-Enderlin 37' 6.5"; 2. Ricki Lindley, Watford City 36' 11.75"; 3. Tessa Heitkamp, Kindred 35' 9.5"; 4. Cassie Holt, Hettinger-Scranton 34' 11.75"; 5. Krista Slaubaugh, Hazen 34' 11"; 6. Mattie Olson, Lisbon 34' 9.25"; 7. Jalyn Larson, Drayton/VE 34' 6.75"; 8. Lauren Kraft, Rugby 34' 2.5"

High Jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette/Wolford 5' 10"$; 2. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 5' 8"; 3. Megan Johnson, MV-Enderlin 5' 5"; 4. Faith Dooley, Central Cass 5' 4"; 5. Madison Wendel, Carrington 5' 4"; 6. Isabel Wedell, Ellendale 5' 3"; 7 (tie) Lisa Cosley, Pembina County North & Taylor Reilly, Drayton/VE 5' 1"

Pole Vault: 1. Brittany Dixon, Oak Grove 9' 9"; 2. Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon 9' 9"; 3. Nichole Schramm, Beulah 9' 3"; 4. Mikka Haugeberg, Watford City 9' 3"; 5. Lexi Rose, Barnes County North 9' 0"; 6. Adair Dunham, Westhope/Newburg 9' 0"; 7 (tie) Kallisha Keller, Killdeer; Jalyn Larson, Drayton/VE & Taylor Reilly, Drayton/VE 8' 6"

Shot Put: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington 44' 1"; 2. Kelsey Laufenberg, MV-Enderlin 42' 7"; 3. Nessa Mathews, Watford City 39' 3"; 4. Ebony Berube, Lisbon 38' 7"; 5. Kaylyn Frison, Harvey-WC 38' 0.5"; 6. Kauri Hochhalter, Carrington 37' 1"; 7. Amber Hunsaker, Thompson 36' 5"; 8. Rane Nelson, Sargent County 35' 4"

Discus: 1. Bailey Retzlaff, Carrington 128' 2"; 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington 124' 3"; 3. Ebony Berube, Lisbon 121' 6"; 4. Erin Ost, Hazen 118' 6"; 5. Kelsey Laufenberg, MV-Enderlin 118' 6"; 6. Kauri Hochhalter, Carrington 110' 11"; 7. Miranda Ripplinger, Lisbon 107' 4"; 8. Audra Montgomery, Carrington 105' 7"

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington 143' 11"$; 2. Alyssa Olin, Mott-Regent 135' 4"; 3. Miranda Ripplinger, Lisbon 128' 6"; 4. Taylor Nelson, Williams County 121' 2"; 5. Rae Beaver, Rolette/Wolford 120' 10"; 6. Madison Hart, Langdon 120' 8"; 7. Amber Hunsaker, Thompson 118' 11"; 8. Kauri Hochhalter, Carrington 117' 6"

Senior Athlete of the Year: Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington
Coach of the Year: Heidi Eckart, Hillsboro-Central Valley

$ = STATE RECORD
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby BB11 » Sat May 24, 2014 11:11 am

5'10 for WIttmayer in the High Jump! - That is ridiculous. She is only a sophomore as well isn't she?
That's amazing - Congrats to her and to all the record breakers over this weekend.
"As God as my witness, I thought Turkeys could fly."
BB11
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 693
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:49 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby EHS1998 » Sat May 24, 2014 1:17 pm

How about Kelle'mon Hinton form Ellendale? Wins his 2nd straight triple jump state title over the second place finisher by almost 2 feet.
We plan and God laughs.
EHS1998
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 10:07 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Flip » Sat May 24, 2014 2:07 pm

BB11 wrote:5'10 for WIttmayer in the High Jump! - That is ridiculous. She is only a sophomore as well isn't she?
That's amazing - Congrats to her and to all the record breakers over this weekend.

EHS1998 wrote:How about Kelle'mon Hinton form Ellendale? Wins his 2nd straight triple jump state title over the second place finisher by almost 2 feet.

Both impressive. When you're close to state records like Hinton you will probably win by a lot.
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun May 25, 2014 12:21 am

STATISTICAL FINDINGS

CLASS A
Point Scored
BOYS
WDA: 440.5
EDC: 300.5

Top 3 Teams
WDA: Bismarck 200 (1st), Century 115 (2nd), Minot 42.5 (6th)
EDC: Fargo Davies 66 (3rd), West Fargo 53 (4th), GF Red River 45.5 (5th)

GIRLS
WDA: 469
EDC: 272

Top 3 Teams
WDA: Century 169 (1st), Bismarck 151 (2nd), Minot 50 (5th)
EDC: GF Red River 68 (3rd), West Fargo 59 (4th), Shanley 31 (8th)

CLASS B
Points Scored
BOYS
SE: 210.5
SW: 153.5
SC: 131.0
NE: 89.0
NW: 79.0
NC: 78.0

Top 5 Teams
SE: Kindred 81 (1st), Northern Cass 33 (8th), Ellendale 20.5 (12th), Lisbon 19 (t-13th), Maple Valley-Enderlin & Central Cass 18 (t-15th)

SW: Killdeer 55 (2nd), Dickinson Trinity 43 (5th), Beulah 13 (21st), New Salem-Almont 11 (t-22nd)

SC: Carrington 46 (4th), Shiloh Christian 32 (9th), Hazen 26 (10th), Linton-HMB 16 (19th), Standing Rock 6 (t-27th)

NE: Grafton 35 (7th), Larimore 18 (t-15th), Pembina County North 17 (18th), Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6 (t-27th), Hatton-Northwood & Griggs County Central 5 (t-30th)

NW: New Town 52 (3rd), Stanley-Powers Lake 23 (11th), Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark 4

NC: Rugby 37 (6th), Bottineau 19 (t-13th), Velva-Drake-Anamoose 11 (t-22nd), Benson County 9 (t-24th), Harvey-Wells County 2 (t-38th)

GIRLS
SC: 210.0
SE: 186.0
NE: 113.0
NW: 83.0
SW: 78.0
NC: 71.0

Top 5 Teams
SC: Carrington 87 (1st), Hazen 74 (2nd), Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 18 (t-11th), Kidder County-Napoleon 10 (23rd), Southern McLean 9 (t-24th)

SE: Maple Valley-Enderlin 38 (5th), Kindred 35 (6th), Central Cass 27 (7th), Lisbon 26 (8th), Oak Grove 18 (t-11th)

NE: Hillsboro-Central Valley 52 (4th), Langdon 25 (9th), Thompson 15 (19th), Nelson County 9 (t-24th), Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 5.5 (31st)

NW: Watford City 59 (3rd), Parshall 18 (t-11th), Williams County 5 (32nd), New Town 1 (t-42nd)

SW: Dickinson Trinity 21 (10th), Mott-Regent 18 (t-11th), Bowman County 14 (t-20th), Hettinger-Scranton 11 (22nd), Beulah 6 (t-27th)

NC: Harvey-Wells County & Rugby 18 (t-11th), Rolette/Wolford 14 (t-20th), Velva-Drake-Anamoose 9 (t-24th), Benson County 6 (t-27th)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun May 25, 2014 12:37 am

still waiting on Class B Senior athletes & coaches of the year...no one seems to want to report that tonight :(
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Flip » Sun May 25, 2014 12:42 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:still waiting on Class B Senior athletes & coaches of the year...no one seems to want to report that tonight :(

I'll guess Dryburgh on the girls side (maybe the thrower from Carrington) and Bachmeier on the boys side. No idea on the coaches.
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun May 25, 2014 1:15 am

Flip wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:still waiting on Class B Senior athletes & coaches of the year...no one seems to want to report that tonight :(

I'll guess Dryburgh on the girls side (maybe the thrower from Carrington) and Bachmeier on the boys side. No idea on the coaches.


The girls side was loaded with talented athletes: Alexis Woods (Parshall), Dryburgh (HCV), Hochhalter (Carrington), V. Johnson (N. Cass), Honeyman (M-R), Heupel (Medina/PB).

Boys side was either Bachmeier (Kindred), Cieslak (Hazen) or Beck (Killdeer), IMO.

but none of the newspapers had it online tonight...or TV stations. Go figure I found the Class A in the newspapers though...

I guess I'll wait until tomorrow afternoon to post them here (if I get them).
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby ND-is-#1 » Sun May 25, 2014 9:28 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:still waiting on Class B Senior athletes & coaches of the year...no one seems to want to report that tonight :(

Boys SAOY was Eric Bachmeier and the boys coach of the year was the kindred coach.
ND-is-#1
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:53 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun May 25, 2014 5:43 pm

CLASS B REGION STATS
Points Scored in Each Event
BOYS
100
SW: 18
SE: 8
NE: 7
SC: 6

200
SW: 16
SE: 12
SC: 10
NE: 1

400
SE: 17
SW: 12
NC: 7
SC: 3

800
NE: 12
SE: 10
SC: 9
NW: 8

1600
SC: 11
NW: 10
NE: 9
SE: 5
SW: 4

3200
NW: 16
SC: 15
SW: 5
SE: 3

110H
SE: 18
NC: 8
SW: 7
SC: 5
NW: 1

300H
SE: 25
SC: 8
SW: 3
NC: 3

4x100
SW: 23
SE: 12
SC: 4

4x200
SW: 18
SE: 7
SC: 6
NE: 4
NW: 3
NC: 1

4x400
SE: 16
SW: 13
SC: 4
NE: 3
NC: 3

4x800
SE: 16
SW: 12
NW: 8
NC: 3

LJ
SE: 15
NE: 14
NC: 5
SW: 3
SC: 2

TJ
NC: 15
SE: 12
SC: 11
SW: 1

HJ
NC: 13
SE: 10.5
NE: 8
SC: 7
SW: 0.5

PV
NE: 16
NC: 11
SE: 7
SW: 5

Shot
SC: 19
NE: 7
SE: 6
NW: 5
NC: 2

Discus
NW: 18
SC: 12
NC: 7
SE: 2

Javelin
NW: 10
SE: 9
NE: 8
SW: 7
SC: 5

GIRLS
100
SE: 14
NE: 10
SC: 9
NW: 5
NC: 1

200
SE: 14
NE: 14
SC: 6
NW: 3
NC: 2

400
NE: 13
SC: 12
NW: 10
SE: 4

800
SC: 11
NW: 10
SW: 9
NE: 9

1600
NW: 11
SC: 11
SE: 8
NC: 7
SW: 2

3200
SC: 10
NW: 10
SE: 8
NE: 6
SW: 3
NC: 2

100H
SC: 18
SW: 8
SE: 7
NC: 4
NE: 2

300H
SC: 23
NE: 8
NC: 5
SW: 2
NW: 1

4x100
SC: 11
SE: 9
NC: 9
SW: 8
NE: 2

4x200
SW: 13
SC: 11
SE: 10
NE: 4
NW: 1

4x400
SC: 17
NE: 10
NW: 6
NC: 5
SW: 1

4x800
SW: 12
NE: 12
NC: 8
SC: 7

LJ
SE: 25
NC: 6
SC: 5
NW: 2
NE: 1

TJ
SE: 19
NW: 8
SW: 5
SC: 4
NE: 2
NC: 1

HJ
SE: 22
NC: 10
SC: 4
NE: 3

PV
SE: 14
NE: 10
SW: 7
NW: 5
NC: 3

Shot
SE: 14
SC: 13
NW: 6
NC: 4
NE: 2

Discus
SC: 27
SE: 12

Javelin
SC: 11
SW: 8
SE: 6
NE: 5
NW: 5
NC: 4
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby NodakQ2 » Sun May 25, 2014 9:54 pm

Carrington wins their 3rd Girls Class B title in a row. I believe that makes 9 out of the last 15. Quite impressive...
NodakQ2
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Flip » Mon May 26, 2014 1:22 am

NodakQ2 wrote:Carrington wins their 3rd Girls Class B title in a row. I believe that makes 9 out of the last 15. Quite impressive...

The first 6 and last 3 in those 15 years?

How many do they win if Pingree isn't in that co-op and Whitney Carlson doesn't run for them?
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby NodakQ2 » Mon May 26, 2014 9:04 am

Flip wrote:
NodakQ2 wrote:Carrington wins their 3rd Girls Class B title in a row. I believe that makes 9 out of the last 15. Quite impressive...

The first 6 and last 3 in those 15 years?

How many do they win if Pingree isn't in that co-op and Whitney Carlson doesn't run for them?


Correct....the first 6 and the last 3 and they were close a couple years in between.

Maybe 5...Does that take something away from those four or five they won with Carlson?
NodakQ2
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Flip » Mon May 26, 2014 12:29 pm

no, just a comment.
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby radball » Tue May 27, 2014 4:02 pm

5'10 ft for girls high jump is very impressive, just heads up a girl from Pierre SD, ran a 200 at howard wood relays in 24.78(Dowling, Cortney) !! as a sophomore! That is insane !! I believe SD state is this weekend. On a side note, talked to couple of coachs' at the ND meet and they said the event was poorly(at best) run and organized. They said there wasn't any water in the staging area until 330pm on Friday!( and temps were above 95 on the turf!! And they held the athletes in there way too long. Some were complaining of cramps. And one even said that they only had ONE food area open and they ran out of food( decent food),so if that is true, and they don't let people bring in food and drink(even the teams couldn't bring in food or drink!) how can they(being the people that host it) not get into trouble. Any thoughts on this, still waiting to hear from a friend that went there and see what he says.
radball
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:05 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue May 27, 2014 4:10 pm

radball wrote:5'10 ft for girls high jump is very impressive, just heads up a girl from Pierre SD, ran a 200 at howard wood relays in 24.78(Dowling, Cortney) !! as a sophomore! That is insane !! I believe SD state is this weekend. On a side note, talked to couple of coachs' at the ND meet and they said the event was poorly(at best) run and organized. They said there wasn't any water in the staging area until 330pm on Friday!( and temps were above 95 on the turf!! And they held the athletes in there way too long. Some were complaining of cramps. And one even said that they only had ONE food area open and they ran out of food( decent food),so if that is true, and they don't let people bring in food and drink(even the teams couldn't bring in food or drink!) how can they(being the people that host it) not get into trouble. Any thoughts on this, still waiting to hear from a friend that went there and see what he says.


Bolded statement is not true...teams were able to bring in food/drink. The spectators were not allowed to bring in coolers.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby radball » Thu May 29, 2014 9:59 am

according to 2 coach's they had only one place they could bring in water or food, but that was on the opposite side of the field and the bottle neck just to get it in was crazy, they were told they couldn't bring in 2 of their coolers that had rehydration drinks and food in(I should of clarified my statement). My friend called me last night and him and his wife had to bring in food for their daughter because they could only bring in a very limited cooler in to the tent. , I can see why they don't allow spectators to bring coolers, but they should be allowed to bring in drink(bottle water or juices). If the venues are not going to provide decent food for the athlete's/spectators then they should back off the rules(they said only "1" concession stand for that many people!). And regards to the water in the staging area, that was a total mess(on regards to water provided and being held way long) according to them. I wasn't there, but my friends have very good experience with track and field and I will take their word as good and open minded. Lets just hope the people that hosted it learns from this., heading down to SD for the state meet. hope the weather holds off. Overall on regards to the athletes from ND at state, was very impressed to see good times.
radball
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:05 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby ClassBEast » Thu May 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Although before the meet the NDSHSAA website stated that the teams couldn't bring in food or drink (Community Bowl rule - not NDHSAA), our athletes were able to with no problems. I saw many, many teams with coolers in their tents. Considering what type of concession food was available (hot dogs, nachos, hamburgers), it would have been crazy not to let the athletes bring in some decent food. There were two full concession stands (one on each side of the track), a patio where they grilled hamburgers and brats and a different concession stand that had just drinks and candy.

Although there were some hiccups, there is no better place to hold the state track meet than Bismarck. The upgrades to the bathrooms, front entry and concession stands were a vast improvement over previous years. It's an awesome two-day event where you get to see some of the best Class A and B athletes compete in one place. Definitely my favorite post-season event of the year!
ClassBEast
NDPreps Hall of Fame
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:00 am
Location: North Dakota, , USA

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu May 29, 2014 4:32 pm

Yes there was one spot to bring in food and drinks for the teams but it was the side where the team camps were (east side of bowl). So yes from your favorite teams' tent it was a little bit of a walk as they were on the northeast side of the bowl along the walkway and the entrance was up the hill on the southeast side...but yes coolers were allowed.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores at yahoo
Follow ND HS Scores (NDScores) on Twitter
Find Scores/Schedules/Standings: http://www.northdakota-scores.net
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 13509
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2014 State Track Results

Postby radball » Fri May 30, 2014 1:18 pm

I agree its a good venue to have it at, best around, but they seriously need to think about the health of athletes, the water issue on the field was a joke(on the first day) and holding them in the staging area that long in that heat! But anyway, based off what I heard from people that was there, they(being people that hosted it) weren't prepared for heat and amount of people, hope they learned from it and have a better showing next year.
radball
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:05 pm


Return to Track and Field

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests